JustAnswer Review – Professional Services – General in San Francisco, CA –


#just answers

#

BBB Accreditation

A BBB Accredited Business since

BBB has determined that JustAnswer meets BBB accreditation standards. which include a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any consumer complaints. BBB Accredited Businesses pay a fee for accreditation review/monitoring and for support of BBB services to the public.

BBB accreditation does not mean that the business’ products or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB, or that BBB has made a determination as to the business’ product quality or competency in performing services.

Reason for Rating

What is a BBB Business Review?

We offer free reviews on businesses that include background, licensing, consumer experience and other information such as governmental actions that is known to BBB. These reviews are provided for businesses that are BBB accredited and also for businesses that are not BBB accredited.

About BBB Business Review Content & Services:

Some Better Business Bureaus offer additional content & services in BBB Business Reviews.
The additional content & services are typically regional in nature or, in some cases, a new product or service that is being tested prior to a more general release.
Not all enhanced content & services are available at all Better Business Bureaus.

Professional Affiliations X

Types of Complaints Handled by BBB

BBB handles the following types of complaints between businesses and their customers so long as they are not, or have not been, litigated:

  • Advertising or Sales
  • Billing or Collection
  • Problems with Products or Services
  • Delivery
  • Guarantee or Warranty

We do not handle workplace disputes, discrimination claims or claims about the quality of health or legal services.

BBB Complaint Process

Your complaint will be forwarded to the business within two business days. The business will be asked to respond within 14 days, and if a response is not received, a second request will be made. You will be notified of the business’s response when we receive it (or notified that we received no response). Complaints are usually closed within 30 business days.

What is BBB Advertising Review?

BBB promotes truth in advertising by contacting advertisers whose claims conflict with the BBB Code of Advertising. These claims come to our attention from our internal review of advertising, consumer complaints and competitor challenges. BBB asks advertisers to prove their claims, change ads to make offers more clear to consumers, and remove misleading or deceptive statements.

What government actions does BBB report on?

BBB reports on known government actions that are relevant to the business’s marketplace dealings with the public.

Thank you for your feedback!

BBB Reporting Policy

As a matter of policy, BBB does not endorse any product, service or business.

BBB Business Reviews are provided solely to assist you in exercising your own best judgment. Information in this BBB Business Review is believed reliable but not guaranteed as to accuracy.

BBB Business Reviews generally cover a three-year reporting period. BBB Business Reviews are subject to change at any time.

Additional Phone Numbers

Additional Web Addresses


A? t – 5 letter crossword answer #crossword #answer #generator


#crossword answer

#

Crossword Quick Solve

  1. noun – degree of deviation from a horizontal plane; “the roof had a steep pitch”
  2. a biased way of looking at or presenting something
  3. present with a bias; “He biased his presentation so as to please the share holders”
  4. heel over; “The tower is tilting”; “The ceiling is slanting”
  5. to incline or bend from a vertical position; “She leaned over the banister”
  6. lie obliquely; “A scar slanted across his face”
  1. – A slab of stone used as a veneer for coarse masonry.
  1. – A deep blue pigment or coloring material used in various arts. It is a vitreous substance made of cobalt, potash, and calcined quartz fused, and reduced to a powder.
  1. adjective – quick and brisk; “I gave him a smart salute”; “we walked at a smart pace”
  2. characterized by quickness and ease in learning; “some children are brighter in one subject than another”; “smart children talk earlier than the average”
  3. painfully severe; “he gave the dog a smart blow”
  4. be the source of pain
  5. capable of independent and apparently intelligent action; “smart weapons”
  6. improperly forward or bold; “don’t be fresh with me”; “impertinent of a child to lecture a grownup”; “an impudent boy given to insulting strangers”; “Don’t get wise with me!”
  7. showing mental alertness and calculation and resourcefulness
  8. a kind of pain such as that caused by a wound or a burn or a sore
  9. elegant and stylish; “chic elegance”; “a smart new dress”; “a suit of voguish cut”
  1. – The snuff, or burnt wick, of a candle.

AP Central – The AP Physics B Exam #algebra #with #pizzazz #answer


#physics answers

#

AP Central

AP Physics B is Replaced By Two Courses
We’re excited to announce that AP Physics B is replaced by two new courses: AP Physics 1 and AP Physics 2. The AP Physics B exam was last administered in May 2014. To learn more about the new courses and access resources for teachers and school and district administrators, visit the course page for AP Physics 1 and AP Physics 2.

Exam Information (1999 to 2014)

The AP Physics B Exam covered a full-year non-calculus college course on general physics, intended for students not majoring in a physical science or engineering. The Physics B free response questions, sample student responses, and scoring commentary are resources that can be used by those teaching Physics 1 and Physics 2. Use the curriculum framework to determine the specific concepts for each individual course.

Multiple-Choice Questions (1999 to 2014)

Free-Response Questions (1999 to 2014)

Below are free-response questions from past AP Physics B Exams. Included with the questions are scoring guidelines, sample student responses, and commentary on those responses, as well as exam statistics and the Chief Reader’s Report for past administrations.

Note about “Form B” Exams
Prior to the May 2012 exam administration, for selected AP subjects, another version of the exam called “Form B” was administered outside of North, Central, and South America.


142 JUSTANSWER complaints and reviews @ Pissed Consumer #crossword #answers


#just answers

#

Justanswer Reviews

I just paid my $5 deposit but never got an answer. I want my money back. My oder number is 16718413537. I trusted JustAnswer. After I waited about 30 minutes another person asked me what my problem was. I told her twice and also gave her my Order Number. She said she would return me back to the specialist. Nope. Another person came on. AND wanted me to put another $5 deposit down. No Help At All. Then when I went back to Just.Answer I. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 by anonymous

Yesterday I logged in for the first time and asked my question. I was astonished to see that you seem to be UK based. I deliberately put South Africa in the title of my search. I was asked to pay R260 which I did. I was asked for my details but your site would not accept my email address, saying it had been used before which is nonsense.I complained and the next amount I was told to pay was R350. I was also told that the payment doesn’t go. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 by anonymous

There must be someone that can help people like me STOP PEOPLE LIKE JUSTANWER. From helping themselves to money that does NOT belong to them THEY ARE TAKING MONEY THAT THEY HAVE NO RIGHT TOO, I HAVE NOT GIVEN CONSENT TO THEM! I HAVE NOT FILLED IN A CONSENT AUTHORISATION BANK FORM GIVING THEM AUTHORITY TO START DIRECT DEBITS THIS SERVICE IS STEALING FROM ME Taking money out of my private bank account violating my rights. They have ripped me. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 by anonymous

The first time I was trying to get information about an old Japanese print or painting and I was referred to an “expert” in Japanese art who could not identify ANY of the symbols and NO IDEA whatsoever about the picture. I was charged for this “service” anyway and had to contact my credit card bank to dispute the charge. The second time I was asking for advice from an immigration lawyer who only supplied basic knowledge that is available for. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 laguy41

One of the HVAC units at my home failed overnight and, when I attempted to contact the manufacturer for assistance, I was steered to this website and so I contacted them. Big mistake in hindsight. They were fairly transparent about the costs involved and–so far at least–have not taken more money from my credit card than they promised. However, JustAnswer should still be held accountable for at least some misrepresentation. They claim their. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 by anonymous

Recently went to their site to get an answer for a problem I was having with my minivan. Since I needed something more than what I could find out on the internet, I thought this would be the place to go. WRONG! THIS SITE HAS SOME VERY MISLEADING STATEMENTS regarding when they charge your CC and for how much. When you hit the landing page, it states that you pay a $5 deposit, then $38 when you are satisfied with the answer. “When you are. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 by anonymous

I only used this service once. now they are stealing from me! taking money out of my bank account they have done this twice to me! charged me $115.00 dollars for what? Is there anything that I am able to do? would appreciate any suggestions? This company of lawyers SO CALLED lawyers are ripping people off! Is there anyone that can suggest what is the best possible way in trying to stop these people doing this? They are doing it to a lot of. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 Hune

I want my money back. They just bounced me around there site. No answers and would not address my complaints. I .never got any satisfaction no matter what I asked. they just moved me from one place to another. I dont Know what happened to there service but it is really bad now. They told me I had to wait several days for a answer. I dont have several days. I dont have 100 words to fill out this form. I could have told you in less the 20 words. Read more

Was this review helpful? 0 0 by anonymous


Heartburn & Acid Reflux Breakthrough Watch #science #answers #and #questions


#crossword answer

#

Heartburn & Acid Reflux Breakthrough [Watch]

A new heartburn breakthrough that has already helped over 17,542 heartburn sufferers in New York and millions worldwide end their heartburn, acid reflux or GERD is currently being attacked by large pharmaceutical companies.

This new breakthrough shared in this online video has helped heartburn sufferers cure their heartburn with no side effects and end the need for prescription dugs. Best of all this can all be accomplished with just a few items found in your local grocery store.

However many angry and greedy pharmaceutical companies have requested government organizations in United States to ban the new groundbreaking online video that reveals how to naturally eliminate acid reflux.

They claim it is against capitalistic practices and that it would destroy the heartburn pharmaceutical industry. They are afraid it will effect their bottom line and put them out of business.

Want to learn how to eliminate your heartburn or GERD? Simply watch this video while you still can.

THIS IS AN ADVERTISEMENT AND NOT AN ACTUAL NEWS ARTICLE, BLOG, OR CONSUMER PROTECTION UPDATE

This is a general interest website containing articles about a wide variety of subjects. Many of these articles are what is commonly referred to as Advertorials.

The term “advertorial” is a combination of “advertisement” and “editorial” written in an editorial format as an independent news story, when in fact the advertisement may promote a particular product or interest. Advertorials take factual information and report it in an editorial format to allow the author, often a company marketing its products, to enhance or explain certain elements to maintain the reader’s interest. A familiar example is an airline’s in-flight magazines that provide an editorial reports about travel destinations to which the airline flies.

MARKETING DISCLOSURE: This website is a market place. As such you should know that the owner has a monetary connection to the product & services advertised and provided. The owner receives payment whenever a qualified lead is referred but that is the extent of it. The owner receives no further compensation of any kind should you choose to obtain a new insurance policy. All of the information regarding the goods and services mentioned on this website is provided by the owner. The owner does not recommend or endorse any product or service advertised on this website.

ADVERTISING DISCLOSURE: The owner does not recommend or endorse any specific insurance company. The information provided on this site is not intended to be insurance or financial advice. Actual insurance coverages and discounts are subject to eligibility and may be different or not available in all states. Terms, conditions and exclusions may apply.This offer not available to residents of Minnesota

This website and the products & services referred to on the site are an advertising market place for insurance companies who are seeking new policy holders. This website is an advertisment and not a news publication. Any photographs of persons used on this site are models. Any photographs of car insurance premimums used on this site are not real and are only used to illustrate the results some may achieve. The owner of this site is not an insurance company or agent. The owner of this site and of the products and services referred to on this site only provides a service where consumers can obtain and compare insurance quotes from third party providers.

The owner does not recommend or endorse any specific insurance company. The information provided on this site is not intended to be insurance or financial advice. Actual insurance coverages and discounts are subject to eligibility and may be different or not available in all states. Terms, conditions and exclusions may apply.This offer not available to residents of Minnesota


How to Use Ask Jud: 7 Steps (with Pictures) #get #paid #to


#how to use peter answers

#

wiki How to Use Ask Jud

How to Use Peter Answers

How to Make Money with Free Online Surveys

How to Improve Video Streaming

How to Use the Fitbit Dashboard

How to Use the Functions of Wechat

How to Use the Pixlr Online Image Editor

How to Create an Apple ID Without a Credit Card

How to Shorten a URL

How to Create a Word Cloud at Tagxedo.Com

How to Create a PNG Image in Pixlr


Top 10 Question And Answer Websites #answer #and #question


#question and answer sites

#

Top 10 Question And Answer Websites

By Young | Published: July 7, 2010

When having a question, I will search Google for the answers, which works most of the time, and when I fail to get answers from Google, I will ask others.

There are many question and answer websites for you to ask questions and get answers, among those websites, below 10 are the largest and most popular, and they are all free for you to ask and answer any questions.

1. Aardvark

After registration, you can ask any questions you like to, and then Aardvark will pass your questions to its members who maybe know the answers, later you will get the answers via IM, Email or Twitter.

Besides the website, you can also ask or answer questions with your IM, Email or Twitter accounts.

2. Yahoo! Answers

Sign in with your Yahoo account, then you can ask or answer any questions you like to.

Since there are many Yahoo users, your questions maybe got a few answers in a short time.

3. Answerbag

You can ask any questions on the Answerbag website after registration. When the questions are answered, you will get alerts, which also can be sent to your Email box.

Besides ask and answer questions, you can also post polls on the Answerbag website.

4. Answers

After registration, you can ask any questions you like on the Answers website which calls itself The world s leading Q A site.

And you can also answer any questions submitted by others.

5. Wikianswers

On the website Wikianswers, you can ask any questions without registration, but it will be easier for you to track the answers for your questions after registration.

And you can also answer any questions asked by others.

6. Quora

After registration, you can ask or answer any questions on the Quora website.

And you can also connect to your Twitter or/and Facebook accounts.

7. Blurtit

On the Blurtit website, you can ask / answer any questions without registration, but the process will be easier after registration.

8. Mahalo Answers

With Mahalo Answers, you can ask and answer any questions after registration.

You can pay for the answers to your questions, and you can also get paid for your answers to others questions.

9. Formspring.me

After registration, you can ask questions from your friends on Facebook, Twitter and/or MySpace, or you can search the Formspring.me users and ask them any questions you like.

You can also invite your friends to ask your questions, or get some questions from Formspring.me and answer them.

10. Allexperts

To ask a question on the Allexperts website, you need to choose an available expert from one category in which you are interested, and then ask the expert your question about the category.

You need to enter your email address to send the questions, the answers to the questions will be sent to your email box when they are replied by the experts you asked.

Bonus:

If you are in USA, you can check out ChaCha. which will let you ask and answer questions from your mobile phone.

Among the above 10 question and answer websites, Aardvark is my favorite, but when I failed to get satisfied answers from it, I will try the other ones. How about you? Which one is your favorite? Or do you have any other question and answer websites? Share with us by adding a comment.


ProProfs Crossword Puzzles Online – Play Free Crossword Puzzle Games #answers #to


#crossword answer

#

Crossword Puzzles Online

Solve Free Crossword Puzzles

A Fun Way to Test Your Knowledge of Everything
Learning new things is one of the joys of life, but it is even better if you can retain that knowledge. When it comes right down to it, we all remember far more from our education than we think we do, and proving that is as easy as sitting down and solving a crossword puzzle. ProProfs offers a massive collection of crossword puzzles to test your knowledge of just about every subject, and can even create puzzles of your own to test yourself or others and then share (or embed) your puzzles on your social network or blog.
Choose a puzzle, read the clues, and fill in the blanks. You will be surprised how much you really know each time you work to finish a ProProfs crossword puzzle!

ProProfs Crossword Game Instructions

Click to select an across or down clue.

Look at puzzle and type in the answer. If it is right the background will turn green.

Continue filling in hints until the puzzle is solved.

Clicking “hint” will give you the first letter of the answer. No points will be allocated.

Clicking “word” will fill in the entire word. No points will be allocated.

The more answers you fill in on your own, the higher your score. The quicker you solve the puzzle, the higher your score.

The Origin of Crossword Puzzles:

Not as Old as You Might ThinkCrossword Puzzles are now one of the most popular games in the world, but they have not really been around all that long. People have been playing with words for centuries on end, but the first modern crossword puzzle was created by an English journalist named Arthur Wynne and published in the newspaper called New York World. Ten years later, crossword puzzles were featured in newspapers all over the United States, and by 1922 they were starting to appear in Europe as well. Today crossword puzzles are published in languages including English, Hebrew, Japanese, Italian, and many more.

Create Your Own Puzzle:

A Fun Educational Tool
At ProProfs we enable you to make your very own crossword puzzle based on any subject that you choose. Simply click the Create A Crossword and follow the instructions of our online crossword software. You will be able to save the puzzle here, embed your crossword puzzle on your own site ,or create a direct link to your puzzle. All you will need to do is register for a free ProProfs account and you can make your own puzzle to stump friends, help students study for a test, engage your website audience and more.

Solving Crosswords: Tips for Starting and Finishing that Tricky Crossword Puzzle

There are several ways to go about solving a crossword puzzle. Here are just a few tips to help you along.

Start with the clues you know:
Go through all the across clues and fill in what you are able, then fill in all the down clues you can. Following this, go back through the across clues and try to solve the empty ones, using the hints provided by the now filled-in down clues. Repeat the same process with the down clues, using hints from the filled-in across clues for help.

Try solving short words first:
Fill in all the three and four-letter clues in the crossword puzzle. The clues for these words can be among the easiest to solve, and can provide hints to help you fill in the longer ones.

Think of intersecting words:
If you are unsure of the answer you have found for a clue, try thinking of words that might intersect with it. Suppose that you believe the solution to an across clue is the word carton and the letter c would be the first letter of the solution to a down clue. If none of the possible solutions to the down clue start with a c, you can be sure that the word carton is not the correct answer to the across clue. If you can think of several possible answers to the down clue that start with c, then the word carton must be the solution to the across clue.

Insert plural endings:
Sometimes you might not know the answer to a clue but know that whatever it is, it must be plural. Insert the s or other plural ending in the last box of the answer as it might help you with other clues.

Think less literally:
Crossword puzzle writers are sometimes tricky. The answer may come only if you do not read the clue literally but think of figures of speech and other possible things to which the clue might be referring.

Share your crossword:
Do a crossword puzzle with a friend or family member. This makes it more fun and when it comes to crosswords, as the old saying goes, two brains are definitely better than one!

Get Started With Our Crossword Puzzle Maker Today

ProProfs invites you to test your crossword acumen today by making a puzzle. Choose one of our many crossword puzzles or get right on making your own crossword puzzle. You will be glad that you did and surprised at just how knowledgeable and creative you really are when you make a crossword.


How to use peter answers #answer #clothing


#how to use peter answers

#

Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response. One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President. show more

Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response.

One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President Obama. Perhaps others have picked up on this as well. There s just something about him that makes him different from the other presidents. Gosh, I just can t imagine what THAT could be.

Seriously, folks, WHY is that the very first thing that comes to many people s minds when asked what they think about President Obama? What about his accomplishments? His classiness? His coolness? His poise? But nooooo. the first thing we say is, Oh, he was black

Really. This is ALL that maters or comes to mind when you think about him?

When I think of President Obama, I think of a man of great class. This guy is cool! He has quite the sense of humor. The country s economy was in quite the mess when he first came into office. A certain group of people (Gosh, I can t imagine WHO) put up one roadblock after another, after another in an attempt to make this guy look bad. That s been their plan. Whatever he was for, they were against. It did not matter if some of his plans were actually very good plans that would benefit the American people. Because these were his plans, they were against them. Then they had the nerve to turn around and try to say, What has President Obama ever done for this country? Not a thing! That s been their agenda all along. They wanted him to look bad.

But they have FAILED.

Despite of all those road blocks, I think President Obama has done quite an amazing job in turning things around compared to how they were when he first took office. Is there still work to be done? Is there room for improvement? Absolutely! The work must go forward. I cringe to think what this country would look like today if the previous president was still in power.

One of our presidential candidates has the slogan, Make America Great Again . My question is, Isn t America ALREADY great? I believe it is.

No, President Obama isn t perfect. Do you know anybody who is? I don t. You cannot please all of the people all of the time, and I believe President Obama is well aware of that. He has faced a LOT of criticism, probably more than many past presidents. Some of the criticism might be warranted, but I believe a lot of it is not. Some of the blatant displays of disrespect towards him, which I think is undeserving, have been way beyond what other presidents have experienced, and yet, look how he s handled it; He is a man of class.

I am grateful to have lived during the time when he was our president.

835 answers Newborn Baby 3 days ago

Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

87 answers Yahoo Answers 1 day ago

I have seen/heard it so much. As soon as you have a different idea, or question their thoughts, they do not discuss – they put down with name-calling, telling people they re stupid, gullible, etc. Can anyone explain this mindset to me? Or, if you re Democrat. just place your insult here. show more

I have seen/heard it so much. As soon as you have a different idea, or question their thoughts, they do not discuss – they put down with name-calling, telling people they re stupid, gullible, etc. Can anyone explain this mindset to me? Or, if you re Democrat. just place your insult here. lol I hate to generalize against them like that. but there s just so incredibly much of it out there that I cannot ignore it anymore.

38 answers Politics 17 hours ago

I am currently in 7th grade, and I know thats young to be depressed. I don t need lectures about how I m too young to understand because I do understand. I don t want people questioning me, so I want to know, what is a good way to fake happiness without it being obvious.

I am currently in 7th grade, and I know thats young to be depressed. I don t need lectures about how I m too young to understand because I do understand. I don t want people questioning me, so I want to know, what is a good way to fake happiness without it being obvious.

68 answers Psychology 1 day ago

One time, a veteran cut the lock off of my locker and stole my gas mask because he lost his and would have had to pay for one when he outprocessed and I was forced to buy a $130 gas mask. Another time, two veterans got in a drunken fight outside my dorm room and got blood all over the floor. What s so great. show more

One time, a veteran cut the lock off of my locker and stole my gas mask because he lost his and would have had to pay for one when he outprocessed and I was forced to buy a $130 gas mask. Another time, two veterans got in a drunken fight outside my dorm room and got blood all over the floor. What s so great about them? I m a veteran myself, but in my experience, a lot of veterans are not honorable people. I have noticed that the average civilian is a much better human being overall than my fellow veterans were.

232 answers Politics 3 days ago

Best answer: You just said religious cult. Like wtf. Moreover, well, don t go along with the masses. You re 22 and a virgin, good! I m in college and a virgin male. I mean I ve kissed a girl before, but I m not interested in sex until marriage and I m Christian. You d think in Alabama they d. show more

Best answer: You just said religious cult. Like wtf. Moreover, well, don t go along with the masses. You re 22 and a virgin, good! I m in college and a virgin male. I mean I ve kissed a girl before, but I m not interested in sex until marriage and I m Christian. You d think in Alabama they d have higher standards, apparently not, unless you live in a city district and not a suburb or rural area, then that makes more sense as to why people are fornicating like dogs in the street because of their stupid fk head parents not teaching them right and the left wing education system and hommo af Hollywood.

46 answers Mythology Folklore 18 hours ago


Blogs Answer, Question Crossword Puzzles – The New York Sun #answers #for


#crossword answer

#

Blogs Answer, Question Crossword Puzzles

A crossword puzzle fan’s biggest dilemma used to be simple: pencil or ink? Now that Web logs post the answers to multiple puzzles every day, a puzzler has a new choice to make: sneak a look or tough it out?

Every day, just hours after The New York Sun and other newspapers post their puzzles online, Web sites such as Diary of a Cross-
word Fiend (crosswordfiend.blogspot.com), Rex Parker Does the New York Times Crossword (rexwordpuzzle.blogspot.com), and Green Genius (norrin2.blogspot.com) publish the finished puzzles.

How do they get the answers? By doing the puzzles themselves, often with astonishing speed. They also write commentary on the puzzles, and invite discussion in the form of postings from others. The commentary generally starts with the quality of the puzzle, including how well the puzzle-maker has realized his theme through the relationship of the 10 or so longer answers on the grid. The riffs might include the thought process that led to a solution, illustrations of the people or events clued, and personal associations to any and all of the above. One blog, Crossword Bebop (crosswordbebop.blogspot.com), makes such improvisational associations its entire focus.

A puzzle solver such as Green Genius � aka Robert Loy, a writer who blogs the Sun’s crossword from his home in Charleston, S.C. � uses the puzzle as a mental pencil sharpener each morning before going to work. Michael Sharp, an English professor at the State University of New York’s Binghamton campus, also devotes serious time to his blog, Rex Parker Does the New York Times Crossword. (Rex Parker is his nome de crossword.) Since he started posting the answers to the Times puzzle last September, traffic on his site has increased to 4,000 unique hits a day. His blog is the one most often mentioned by puzzle professionals.

“My way of blogging is idiosyncratic and personal. It creates a conversation about the puzzle,” Mr. Sharp said. “The good part of criticism about puzzles is not saying whether they’re good or bad, but the way it creates talk around something that had been a silent experience.”

Donald Brooks, a New York theater designer who runs the site the New York Times Crossword in Gothic, also finds an element of personal expression in his hobby. He illustrated yesterday’s post with images of the ancient Egyptian god Set because “S-E-T” was a key to the puzzle’s theme. “I try to make it come alive a bit with the pictures,” he said.

Initially, some puzzlers were nervous about the copyright implications of posting the answers. Blank crossword grids and clues are protected by copyright, but those filled in with whatever letters one chooses and discussing how the clues relate to one’s answers are not. It’s as much a matter of free speech as any other kind of writing.

Because he comments on every clue, Mr. Sharp has found that most of his new user traffic comes from solvers using Google to research clues on the Internet. “All of a sudden, particularly after I’d been going six weeks, which is the lag time before the puzzles appear in syndication, I had this completely unexpected audience for my posts,” he said.

Mr. Sharp credits the proprietor of the group blog Diary of a Crossword Fiend, Amy Reynaldo, with helping to popularize Rex Parker. “She was one of the first to come to the site and only one to write about it in a systematic way,” he said.

Ms. Reynaldo’s approbation gave the Rex Parker site a seal of approval from a pioneer in the field of crossword blogs. It also helped increase Mr. Sharp’s traffic by providing an alternative to her own site, where the postings are written at an expert level that tends to focus technical aspect of the puzzle. “Her site is oriented toward top solvers and mine more toward the everyday schmoe who just does the puzzle,” Mr. Sharp, a top solver himself (ranked 166th in the last American Crossword Tournament), said.

Editors of the newspaper puzzles, including Peter Gordon of the Sun and Will Shortz of the Times, see the blogs as a welcome addition to the crossword community.

“I read them every day, and it’s great to get their feedback,” Mr. Gordon said. He pays particular attention to the commentary about his puzzles on Green Genius and Crossword Fiend. “You put the puzzles out there and people go into such detail for every puzzle, with pictures and everything,” he said.

“I find it flattering that there are at least four daily blogs,” Mr. Shortz said. “I don’t always agree, but it’s interesting and significant that someone would spend that much time every day to discuss the puzzle.”

Mr. Shortz noted that until the blogs started, the only way to discuss the crossword with a larger audience than one’s friends was through the New York Times online forum, which has been running since 1995. It is a bulletin board-style site moderated by Will Johnston, who also runs the Puzzles Pointers crossword reference Web pages (www.fleetingimage.com/wij/xyzzy/nyt-links.html).

As a result, he said, “I feel that my work as editor is under much greater scrutiny than any previous editor, which makes me work harder. Now, if you don’t like the puzzle or think something’s wrong with it, you can post your comments for everyone to see.” Still, Mr. Shortz said, “I don’t think the bloggers are representative of solvers as a whole: They are better than most, and they are younger. Most of the New York Times solvers are over 50.”