Free Online Synonyms and Antonyms Exercises #grammar #questions #and #answers


#definition of antonyms and synonyms

#
Synonyms and Antonyms

Free online synonyms and antonyms exercises. In these exercises, students must choose the best synonym or antonym for the word given. Each exercise is six questions long. Before you begin, you may find it helpful to view our verbal reasoning techniques page. This page outlines several strategies that will enable you to answer synonyms/antonyms questions with a higher success rate, even on questions in which you are unsure about specific word definitions. We recommend that you use a thesaurus to learn word definitions, especially if studying for the SAT or GRE tests. A thesaurus allows you to become familiar with the family of synonyms and antonyms associated with a given word. In terms of test taking, this can prove more valuable than knowing the precise definition of individual words.

Beginning Level

Beginners should start here. It s not a bad place to start for intermediate levels to start either. These exercises can be tricky. If you are struggling, don t get discouraged! These exercises are tough. They are meant to challenge you.

Synonyms Exercises

Antonyms Exercises

Intermediate Level

Our intermediate exercises are meant for students looking to take their vocabulary to the next level. While some of the words in this section may seem easy, others are clearly not. Also, keep a careful eye on the synonyms/antonyms sign. It is easy to fall into traps looking for the wrong one.

Synonyms Exercises

Antonyms Exercises

Advanced Level

Ready for the highest level? These exercises are the most challenging we have to offer. On them you will find the top 250 most common SAT and GRE test vocabulary words. So, think you are up to the challenge? Are you an English Maven? Take these quizzes and find out!

Synonyms Exercises

Antonyms Exercises



Jamb Cbt Practice Software 2017 #math #answers #fast


#answer questions.com

#

Jamb Cbt Practice Software 2017/2018

You are Welcome to our site.

Its finally here. you can now download Markup Jamb cbt practice software 2017/2018 with jamb past questions and solutions(2016 jamb cbt past questions included) .

Here you would have an unfettered access to Jamb Past Questions. in various accessible formats, Ranging from Jamb cbt application software. Jamb past questions in pdf form and jamb online practice .

We are here to equip our prospective jamb candidates with the necessary tools to excel in their forthcoming exams. We have a proprietary jamb cbt software for pc carefully tailored to meet the requirements of our prospective UTME candidates. A snapshot of our application software is seen above.

Our price is 1000 naira only. Its an unbeatable bargain. we will keep upgrading our question database, so please come back to get more .

MARK-UP. JAMB CBT PRACTICE SOFTWARE

jamb cbt practice software.

The Complete Migration of Jamb from the traditional paper based Test to cbt thus calls for the practice of using a computer based software (CBT) to prepare aspiring Jamb Candidates for their upcoming Jamb CBT Exams. Practice. they say brings about perfection. Adequate preparation is a vital ingredient to success in any of life s undertaking. It is especially important to get well acquainted with the interface of a computer based test (cbt) so as to garner the necessary confidence before the real examination and its also paramount to practice past questions to have a feel of the structural composition of the approaching examination.

Practising past questions especially the immediate past questions generally increases the students level of preparedness and overall confidence because he/she has been exposed to the recent format and structure of the exams set by the examination body in this case JAMB.

The MARK-UP team took the initiative and then decided to come to the rescue, We have created a Jamb CBT software which has embedded in it, jamb past questions and answers with detailed explanations to help prepare UTME candidates in their upcoming exams. Our Desktop app works with windows xp sevice pack 2 and 3, windows 7, 8 and 10).

Our jamb cbt practice software works completely offline and does not require internet connectivity. This of course is to remove the costs associated with bandwidth consumption and the frustrations included with irregular network connectivity. you do not need to be connected online to use our jamb cbt practice software. you only need a one time Activation code. We have questions in English, Maths, physics, chemistry,Biology,Crk ,Accounts, Economics, Literature in English, Commerce. Irk. Arabic. Hausa, Geography and Government. The questions were carefully selected from 1978 to 2016(yes, 2015 and 2016 past questions included).

Also note that in this version, detailed explanations(workings) are now available for most questions in physics and maths but note that some years do not have all detailed solutions to all their questions. this will be provided freely in a future update.

download Markup jamb cbt software 2017 for pc ( Current Version) 42.5mb

Frequently asked questions

1. What are the features of your jamb cbt application software?

our jamb cbt software has real jamb past questions and answers. year by year. that is we have full past questions for each subject, for instance. 1983 English jamb past questions has complete 100 questions and they come with solutions, you can select four subjects at once. just the way its done in jamb cbt, you an also navigate easily from any question to another.

2. why are your questions not randomized?

We are not convinced of a strong argument to support question randomization, While randomization has its own merits, we believe the demerits outweigh its potential benefits. for instance the form and structural integrity of questions set by the examination body (jamb) is lost to randomization. the student cannot adequately evaluate his /her strenghts because questions are arbitrarily chosen at random. Also a student loses the power of choice he cannot isolate and then decisively deal with a particular question targeted to a particular year.

3. how many jamb exam years do you have in your software?

English 13 years including 2016 jamb past questions a total of 1300 questions.

Biology 17 years including 2016 jamb past questions a total of 850 questions.

chemistry 12 years including 2016 jamb past questions a total of 600 questions.

physics 11 years including 2016 jamb past questions a total of 550 questions.

Government 14 years including 2016 jamb past questions a total of 700 questions.

Literature English 13 years including 2016 jamb past questions total 650 questions

Economics 12 years including 2016 ,jamb past questions a total of 600 questions.

Mathematics 11 years including 2016 jamb past questions. a total of 550 questions.

Accounts 9 years including 2014, a total of 450 questions.

Commerce 9 years including 2016 jamb past questions, a total of 450 questions.

Crk 9 years including 2016 a total of 450 questions .

Geography 5 years a total of 250 questions.

Irk 4 years a total of 200 questions

hausa 2 years a total of 100 questions

Arabic 1 year a total 50 questions

4. how do i get an activation code ?

please pay a sum of 1000 naira ( include your phone no in the payment details )to

Name. Ogunmisi Babatunde

Account Number. 0159485177

Name. Ogunmisi Babatunde

Account Number. 3101384664

you would receive a 17 digit activation code sent to your email address to unlock the full features of the software.

5. Is your software time limited?

The software comes with a default set of 2 questions per subject per year for evaluation, so you over 200 free practice questions.

you can use the software for as long as you want. but remember, you have to keep up with the trends of questions set by jamb, so you know what has changed and then you try to get the latest past questions.

download Markup jamb cbt software 2017 for pc ( Current Version) 42.5mb

To request for an activation code Please call 09098705082. 07062776875 or whatsapp 07062776875 (Lagos,Nigeria). Our download is now live .

JAMB CBT SOFTWARE/TRAINING

Are you a school owner. Perhaps, you manage a cyber cafe, or a jamb tutorial centre, you can consider leveraging our jamb cbt training software to further prepare your students for their jamb cbt examination .

Have you considered setting up a jamb cbt training centre, or you would want a customizable cbt training software, we can customize a cbt training software for you.

Our customizable cbt training software would allow you input your own questions and answers then grade your students.you have complete control over the administration of your exams.

However, if your requirements are centred around training students preparing for jamb cbt exams, we believe MARKup our proprietary jamb cbt software which offers jamb past questions and answers with detailed solutions, with carefully selected questions from 1978 till 2016, should suffice for your jamb cbt training programme.

Marketing and Distribution

Are you a student. A Teacher. A proprietor/proprietress. An owner of a jamb / waec tutorial centre? A fresh graduate. Nysc youth corp Member? or a Veteran Distributor/Marketer. An owner of a cybercafe.

Would you like to partner with us and earn great commission distributing our products? you can earn up to 50% commissions on sales and make up to 100% return on Investments, Marketimg/Distribution Partners are welcomed from all over the Nation.

09098705082. 07062776875. whatsapp 07062776875.

Top Posts Pages

Recent posts



Home Overview ~ A More Beautiful Question by Warren Berger #quiz #answers


#answer my question.com

#

Welcome

If you’re intrigued by the connection of questioning and innovation, you’re on the right site! Visit the boxes at right to help you navigate around, with various highlights on the topic of questioning and the book A MORE BEAUTIFUL QUESTION. Also check out such fun features as the popular Spotify question playlist . a Pinterest-worthy Quotes gallery and the Inquiry Quiz to test just how good a questioner you are.
The 6-year-old AMBQ blog features a wide range of articles (check out all the categories ) —both original to the blog and also collecting the best of my writing from Harvard Business Review, Fast Company, and other publications.
If you’re interested in having me speak to your group, visit my Speaking pages . featuring info on my most popular speaking topics, a highlights reel, and client testimonials.
Find even more info on the About page. Thanks for stopping by.

#1: The Most-Read Article on the Blog

The inquiring mind of Reggie Watts: A Top 12 list of his questions

I don’t know if they qualify as “beautiful questions” but there’s something oddly fascinating about the imaginative questions that band leader Reggie Watts asks the guests of James Corden’s The Late Late Show.

Coaching and the art of asking beautiful questions

At the 2016 Capital Coaches Conference I ll be discussing my belief that coaches, who already know the power of great questions, should teach their clients how to become beautiful questioners themselves.

“The best coaching question in the world” from Michael Bungay Stanier

In The Coaching Habit: Say Less, Ask More Change the Way You Lead Forever. by Michael Bungay Stanier, Michael shares 7 powerful questions that can make someone a better leader or manager.

Questioning Fuels Innovation. So Why Don’t We Inquire More?

By being willing to ask ‘why,’ inquiring leaders can inspire others around them to do likewise. And as the questions proliferate, some good answers are likely to follow.

Interview: 5 Questions You Shouldn’t Ask

My recent good conversation with WNYC.org, where the host challenged me about whether appreciative inquiry is direct and honest enough. You know my opinion.

“We know that the art of asking questions is at the heart of discovery in science, philosophy, medicine—so why don’t we extend that power to all areas of our lives? The questions Warren Berger raises in this book are thoughtful, provocative, odd, serious, and silly, but in every case they are indeed the kind of ‘beautiful questions’ that can help us identify the right problems and generate creative solutions.”

—Daniel Pink. New York Times bestselling author ofDriveandTo Sell is Human

“Most people believe that great leaders are distinguished by their ability to give compelling answers. This profound book shatters that assumption, showing that the more vital skill is asking the right questions…. Berger poses many fascinating questions, including this one: What if companies had mission questions rather than mission statements? This is a book everyone ought to read—without question.”

“In the old economy, it was all about having the answers. But in today’s dynamic, lean economy, it’s more about asking the right questions. A More Beautiful Question is about figuring out how to ask, and answer, the questions that can lead to new opportunities and growth.”

Eric Ries. New York Times best-selling author ofThe Lean Startup

“In this wise book, Warren Berger shows us how crucial it is to question every aspect of our lives, from business to school to our choice of toothpaste. My question: Why wouldn’t you read this book?”

A.J. Jacobs, New York Times best-selling author and Esquire columnist

“The genesis of many great startups is the simple question, ‘Wouldn’t it be cool if ?’ Berger helps you understand the power of questions to change the world. Real men ask questions, they don’t spout out answers.”

Guy Kawasaki. author of APE: Author, Publisher, Entrepreneur . and former chief evangelist at Apple

“Mastering the art of asking questions is essential to creativity and innovation. A More Beautiful Question should be standard reading for all aspiring design thinkers as well an inspiration to those searching for a life of curiosity and meaning.”

Tim Brown. Chief Executive, IDEO and author of Change by Design: How Design Thinking Transforms Organizations

“In an age of instant information, it’s easier than ever to find answers, but also easy to forget how important it is to ask the right kinds of questions. In this deeply thought-provoking book, Warren Berger shows how learning the art of good questioning—and resisting the urge to race too quickly toward conclusions—is the path to a far more fruitful and creative way of engaging with the world, at work and in life as a whole.”

Oliver Burkeman. columnist at The Guardian and bestselling author of The Antidote: Happiness for People Who Can’t Stand Positive Thinking

A More Beautiful Question is a tour de force on how asking questions shapes the life and work of creative leaders. I founded The 4-24 Project because questions are the lifeblood of innovation, and thus, our future. Berger’s engaging collection of narratives will undoubtedly propel this question mission forward, inspiring readers from all walks of life to challenge the status quo by asking more of the world.”

“Why has a book like this never been written before? Here is a persuasive case for the simple and yet extraordinary power of a question. Fascinating, engaging stories give life to a strong argument about how much can be accomplished, in every domain of our lives, ‘just’ by asking questions. Innovators, entrepreneurs, citizens, parents, teachers, idealists and realists—all of us have much to gain by reading A More Beautiful Question .”

“Questions have literally moved mountains, powered rockets, and instantly developed images. Berger focuses on what he calls ‘Beautiful Questions’ that can lead to game-changing answers and results. These are questions that, once raised, tend to get people thinking in a different way.”

“The desire to ask bigger and better questions is on the rise… Warren Berger has been tracking a movement toward questioning that is running very strong in Silicon Valley, but also seems to be spreading throughout the business, nonprofit and education sectors.”



Wikipedia questions and answers #question #& #answer


#wikipedia questions and answers

#

Best answer: The notion that anyone can edit Wikipedia is false. Sure, any company or famous person with boatloads of money can pay to have information about themselves manipulated or removed, but for the rest of us, the chances of our edits being accepted and actually posted are almost nil.

The editing group, according to former editors who have left in disgust, is a closed clique of self-important demigods with a bro mentality who all but ban entry into their exclusive little club. Their obsession with the rituals of process discourages the likes of you and me from submitting a well-intentioned correction of a misspelled word or term in a subject that we might be accredited experts in with decades of experience just because we are outsiders to their exclusive kingdom.

How do I know this? Because, with the best of intentions, I signed up to be a volunteer editor to not only to help copyedit some of the existing poorly written articles, but to provide information in countless subjects that are being ignored.

Having to send a few lines of information through layer upon layer of citation process, then having to justify those citations up the hierarchy of little Jesuses on tin wheels whom will hold up your 3 lines of information indefinitely while they bicker among themselves regarding the placement of a comma or whether or not to use a semi-colon.

Well, I didn t stick around long enough to learn the fate of my three lines, which are probably still in limbo and will never see the light of day. Life s too short to waste it on an organization tied up in the knots of its own red tape.

I can only conclude that the best, most accurate information on the widest variety of subjects will never make it into Wikipedia because the stakeholder group repels the willingly-shared knowledge and fresh ideas on subjects its editors are clueless about because it threatens the power of its exclusive club of know-it-alls.

Best answer: Theres no way to do it without getting caught. Ppl regulate the site and all changes to a page are visible in the page s history. If u use an account ppl can see your change and catch you, but u only get banned if someone reports you, which probably will happen if the vandalism is extensive. If u edit without an account, u can still get caught because when u do this, your IP address becomes visible for all to see.

A lot of people refuse to believe what s written on Wikipedia, but I think that Wikipedia has the most reliable and the most accurate information compared to other websites. I know that people can edit it, but I ve never seen anything false on it so far.

I don t want to use Wikipedia as anybody can edit that website. Thanks.

Best answer: There is plenty of rambling fluff on Wikipedia and similar sites. My work colleague and I wanted info about the Great Wall of China. We looked on Wikipedia and saw a long article which was very badly written – very hard to extract facts from it. Note that my colleague and I had very different educational experiences, but both of us could tell that the quality of writing was very poor.

will go their entire lives without ever editing wikipedia ever/? i say about 70 to 80 something percent,what say you?

Sorry, you’ve reached your daily asking limit. Earn more points or come back tomorrow to ask more.

Asking costs 5 points and then choosing a best answer earns you 3 points!
Questions must follow community guidelines

  • Media upload failed. You can try again to add the media or go ahead and post the answer
  • Media upload failed. You can try again to add the media or go ahead and post the question
  • Uploaded image is less than minimum required 320×240 pixels size.
  • Sorry, file format is not supported.
  • You can only upload image with size less than 5 MB.
  • You can only upload video with size less than 60 MB.
  • Generating Preview
  • Go ahead and post your answer. Uploaded video will be live after processing.
  • Go ahead and post your question. Uploaded video will be live after processing.
  • Sending request.
  • This may take one or two minutes
  • Uploading.


20 Funny Yahoo! Answers Questions #thesaurus #with


#funny questions and answers

#

20 Funny Yahoo! Answers Questions

Oh Yahoo! Answers. you very infrequently provide serious answers, but you do often provide some serious laughs. There is always a debate regarding the dumb questions. who’s trolling who? But nevertheless, the are still highly amusing. Here’s 20 of the funniest.



Fast and Easy Math Help: Top Websites for Students #question #and #answer #software


#question answering websites

#

Sites That Answer Math Questions Online

Posted February 15, 2013 in Reference Material Updated October 2, 2015

Mathematics is often one of the most challenging subjects for a student to master. To keep students on track, many teachers provide students with both instruction and guided practice in the classroom, as well as assignments that must be completed at home and turned in the next day.

However, when students go home to work on assignments, they no longer have access to the teacher for answers to questions or additional support. Fortunately, plenty of websites are available that allow students to ask a math question online. Here are several of the most popular websites.

TutorVista

TutorVista is aimed at students who are struggling in math class and need additional help or practice on homework problems. Student visitors to this site can connect with a live tutor immediately for help with math problems or assistance in understanding a difficult topic. Other beneficial aspects of the TutorVista site include:

  • Using live chat to communicate with the available math tutors
  • A virtual whiteboard space where students can draw, write and share ideas with the tutor
  • An easy navigation sidebar for students to use to select the lesson area where they need help

TutorVista charges by the hour. Students can get a discount by purchasing one-month or three-month unlimited tutoring packages.

Basic-Mathematics

Basic-Mathematics is aimed at elementary-level students with a main focus in algebra and geometry problems. Many games and puzzles await younger students who want additional help in a fun and engaging way. Users can explore various sections within the website such as:

  • A math test-preparation section that generates a sample test that can be taken and scored
  • A section on solving math word problems with walk-through solutions
  • A complete list of topics that can be selected to display definitions and graphics

On this site, students can pose any math question to a pool of experts. Basic-Mathematics.com does not charge a set price to answer questions. Instead, students can set the price of their question upon submission. A math expert will then answer the question within 10 minutes. If the student is satisfied with the answer, he or she must pay the price named when the question was submitted. If the student isn’t satisfied, he or she won’t be required to pay.

Algebra

This site offers nearly 2,000 active mathematics tutors who are available to answer questions. According to the website, tutors are able to answer more than half of all questions posed. Asking questions and receiving answers is free, which makes the experience all that more engaging. Students can even search through the database of recently answered questions before asking their own question.

Algebra.com covers various algebra and algebra-related topics such as:

No matter how well teachers present subject matter in the classroom, students sometimes need help completing their homework or comprehending a difficult topic. By accessing this website and posing questions to a qualified math expert or tutor, students can replicate the classroom environment and resolve any gaps in their understanding.

WebMath

WebMath is an interactive and educational site that allows students to select the area they need help from various subject and grade levels. Students can select different topics from an extensive drop-down menu or use the guided tabs at the top of the page to navigate to the appropriate topic.

The many features of this website include:

  • Easy navigation to desired concepts
  • Step-by-step solutions
  • Definitions provided for each selected concept

This website is great for any math student as it holds a variety of lessons and problems from addition and rounding to more complicated topics such as trigonometric expressions and derivatives.

Mathway

Mathway allows users to solve math problems, including basic math, pre-algebra, algebra, trigonometry, pre-calculus, calculus and statistics.

Problems to be solved are entered into a resizable text box. Users can input special symbols and expressions. The “Show” button will display the problem in mathematical format and can then be edited.

Users can also select from a list of example problems to see problems that have already been entered by other visitors. Some of the examples include:

  • algebra concepts and expressions
  • points, lines and line segments
  • simplifying polynomials
  • factoring polynomials
  • linear equations
  • absolute value expressions and equations
  • radical expressions and equations
  • rational expressions and equations

A search feature helps users narrow the selections to find the desired equation.

The free account in Mathway will display the problem, answer and work. An upgraded account will allow users to see the step-by-step path to the solution.

Cymath

Cymath provides an easier and user-friendly way to get solutions to math problems from various grade levels. This website shows all of the answers in step-by-step formulas allowing students to click on the provided references if there is any confusion.

This interactive website was created not only to help with homework, but serves as a reference as well. Think of it as an alternative teacher for homework problems.

There are many aspects of this site that are very helpful to students who need a little extra help in math, too:

  • Free step-by-step solutions
  • Simple and fast answers
  • “Format as you type” functionality
  • Links directly to references from within the solution

This tool is also available through the iTunes App Store as well as Google Play for easy, on-the-go help.

Consider this your online guide on challenges, issues and advice facing K-12 educators in the 21st century. You will find “how to” articles, list(s) of resources for the classroom and information on the latest education trends and theories. There is also information on higher education–for students and faculty–that will help both groups successfully navigate challenging learning environments.



Definition of antonyms and synonyms #question #answers


#definition of antonyms and synonyms

#

synonym

Some differences between synonyms and antonyms

The English language (and, we may presume, many other languages) has both antonyms and synonyms . There are many more words with synonyms than there are words with antonyms. since many things exist which do not have an opposite (the word sandwich. for instance, may be said to have synonyms in the words hoagie . grinder . submarine . and many other words, but there is no opposite of sandwich ). Antonym is also a much more recent addition to English than synonym is; it first appeared in the 1860s, whereas synonym has been used for more than 500 years. Additionally, both nouns have adjectival forms: synonymous and antonymous. Synonymous. which is often used loosely (“She has become synonymous with good taste”), is the more common of the two.

Origin and Etymology of synonym

Middle English sinonyme, from Latin synonymum, from Greek synonymon, from neuter of synonymos synonymous, from syn- + onyma name — more at name

First Known Use: 15th century



8 Websites To Get Tips On Job Interview Questions – Answers #thesaurus #with


#websites that answer questions

#

Popular Topics

MakeUseOf

Top Deals

Facing a job interview board probably comes right below public speaking on a fear list. Many of us liken it to a third-degree interrogation. But heck, do a few and you’ll find it’s not too bad at all. Every veteran interviewee will tell you that being prepared is half the battle won. A technical interview might be a different ball game though.

Sometimes, the most matter of fact questions can knock you off kilter. The ‘tell me about yourself’ interview ice-breaker makes the ‘most difficult interview questions’ list quite often. A smart off the cuff answer works, but it works better if you have the answer prepared.

If preparation is the key, browse through these eight interview websites and bulletproof your job search with the wealth of technical and non-technical interview questions and answers listed there.

Careercup is a resource of tech interview questions from companies like Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and a lot of others. The site was started in 2005, so to date the bank of questions is 3,000 strong. You can trawl through the questions by using the dropdown for Companies, Job Titles. and Topics. The answers and solutions are supplied by the community of readers. You can add your own interview questions and also engage with others in the chat room.

We have featured this free career website and community before but it was as a salary comparison tool. Since then, the site has come out of beta and developed into a deeper microscope for the job market with company reviews, salary comparisons, and interview tips. The site lists interview questions across the spectrum of job listings from sales to technology. The site is well organized with each company getting a page that starts with an overview and hives off into details like interview difficulty rating, questions asked, and other information like background checks, interview schedules, etc. It’s definitely is one of the better job information sites out there.

The go-to site for career and job listing information has a well covered career advice section with a section devoted to interviewing. Check out all the articles listed under The Tough Questions. A few hints from How to Answer Five Difficult Interview Questions and 100 Potential Interview Questions should help you ace any interview.

The wide variety of guides on About.com is always more than useful. It’s the same with the roll of interview questions and best answers for each of them. Follow all the links and check them out.

We move away from all the general and technical interview websites with this one. As the name says, the site is all about in-depth interview questions for those who are interested in getting into management consulting. The case studies are arranged by type, industry, and consulting firm.

The technical interview website is simple in looks but its list of actual interview questions asked by IT companies could be more than useful. Each question also has the answer and you can add your own. Filter the questions against the company using the list of companies on the right.

The site of course, has a nicely laid out interview preparation section with a lot of questions for the software programmer or coder. The site leans towards the Indian IT scene but the questions should be universal for an IT interview. The site also has tutorials on technology, tech articles, career related articles, job postings, certification questions and guides, online tests and other study aids.

The website with a barebones search engine-like interface is actually a dynamic, community driven collection of most common general purpose and technical interview questions. The search box gave me a bunch of unrelated results (the Advanced Search targets them better), so I guess it’s better to use the menu on the top. Not all questions have answers but the collection of interview questions and answers is quite large.

7 comments Write a Comment

Latest Giveaway

Related Articles

Latest Deals



Telephone Answering-Your Bespoke Telephone Answering Service #cryptic #crossword #answers


#answering

#

Never Miss A Lead Or A Sale

Even in today s digital world, 80% of the enquiries your business receives are likely to be in the form of phone calls. If you and your team find yourselves too busy to take those calls, the following statistics can make worrying reading:

  • 85% of people won t call back if their initial call goes unanswered
  • 75% of people will not leave a voicemail
  • UK businesses are losing an estimated £31.6 billion each year because they fail to answer calls.

Professional Telephone Answering Service

That s where Telephone Answering can help. We offer bespoke professional telephone answering services to companies large and small, with needs ranging from a few calls a week to thousands every month.

  • If you need someone to answer a few calls while you complete a project to a deadline, we can do that.
  • Equally, if you re planning a major marketing campaign, and hoping the floodgates will open, we can easily scale up our service to
    accommodate your needs.
  • And if your day-to-day call volumes are exceeding the capacity of your in-house reception team, working with us will be like adding a new team member.

But it s not just having all of your calls answered that counts. The first impression your customer gets when their call is answered will be the
all-important one.

First Impression Is The Last Impression

With clients across the globe and one of the highest client retention rates in the industry, (our first client is still with us since 2007) you can be sure you ll enjoy a high level of service from us. A Telephone Answering client you ll be allocated a dedicated PA, who will get to know your staff and understand your business, answering calls in a professional and reassuring manner.
In short, offering nothing less than excellent customer service.

Simple Reporting

To find out more about our friendly, bespoke service, simply call us on 01582 540540, or click to take your free 2-week trial. We ll provide clear reporting back to you, so you can prioritise and respond to calls efficiently, making the most of every opportunity.



Examples of Antonyms, Synonyms and Homonyms #crossword #puzzle #answers


#definition of antonyms and synonyms

#


View & Download PDF

Antonyms are two words that have opposite meanings. Synonyms are words that have the same or nearly the same meaning. Homonyms are words that are pronounced the same, and are sometimes spelled the same, but have different meanings.

Antonym Examples

  • Achieve Fail
  • Idle Active
  • Afraid Confident
  • Ancient Modern
  • Arrive Depart
  • Arrogant Humble
  • Ascend Descend
  • Attack Defend
  • Blunt Sharp
  • Brave Cowardly
  • Cautious Careless
  • Complex Simple
  • Compliment Insult
  • Brave Cowardly
  • Crazy Sane
  • Crooked Straight
  • Decrease Increase
  • Demand Supply
  • Destroy Create
  • Divide Unite
  • Drunk Sober
  • Expand Contract
  • Freeze – Boil
  • Full Empty
  • Generous Stingy
  • Giant Dwarf
  • Gloomy Cheerful
  • Guilty Innocent
  • Hire Fire
  • Include Exclude
  • Individual Group
  • Innocent Guilty
  • Compliment Insult
  • Knowledge Ignorance
  • Liquid Solid
  • Lonely Crowded
  • Major Minor
  • Marvelous Terrible
  • Mature Immature
  • Maximum – Minimum
  • Noisy Quiet
  • Optimist – Pessimist
  • Ordinary Extraordinary
  • Partial Complete
  • Passive Active
  • Permanent Unstable
  • Plentiful Sparse
  • Positive Negative
  • Powerful Weak
  • Praise Criticism
  • Private Public
  • Problem Solution
  • Professional Amateur
  • Profit Loss
  • Quality Inferiority
  • Random Specific
  • Rigid Flexible
  • Segregate Integrate
  • Shame Honor
  • Simple – Complicated
  • Single Married
  • Stiff Flexible
  • Strength Weakness
  • Sturdy Weak
  • Sunny – Cloudy
  • Superb Inferior
  • Temporary Permanent
  • Timid Bold
  • Toward Away
  • Tragic Comic
  • Transparent – Opaque
  • Triumph Defeat
  • Union Separation
  • Unique Common
  • Upset Stabilize
  • Urge Deter
  • Vacant Occupied
  • Vague Definite
  • Vertical Horizontal
  • Villain Hero
  • Visible – Invisible
  • Wax – Wane
  • Wealth Poverty

For more examples of antonyms, including graded antonyms, complementary antonyms and relational anonyms read Examples of Antonyms .

Synonym Examples

  • Annihilation, destruction, carnage, extinction
  • Benefit, profit, revenue, yield
  • Cunning, keen, sharp, slick
  • Destitute, poor, bankrupt, impoverished
  • Deterioration, pollution, defilement, adulteration
  • Enormous, huge, gigantic, massive
  • Fertile, fruitful, abundant, productive
  • House, dwelling, abode, domicile
  • Intelligent, clever, brilliant, knowledgeable
  • Loyal, faithful, ardent, devoted
  • Organization, institution, management
  • Partner, associate, colleague, companion
  • Polite, courteous, cordial, gracious
  • Risky, dangerous, perilous, treacherous
  • Sleepy, drowsy, listless, sluggish
  • Vacant, empty, deserted, uninhabited

For more examples of synonyms read Examples of Synonyms .

Homonym Examples

  • Aid – Aide
  • Affect – Effect
  • Aisle – I ll – Isle
  • Aloud – Allowed
  • Altar – Alter
  • Ark – Arc
  • Ball – Bawl
  • Base – Bass
  • Beech – Beach
  • Birth – Berth
  • Bore – Boar
  • Byte – Bite
  • Blew – Blue
  • Bow – Bough
  • Boy – Buoy
  • Bread – Bred
  • Browse – Brows
  • Cell – Sell
  • Cereal – Serial
  • Chilly – Chili – Chile
  • Chord – Cord
  • Complement – Compliment
  • Counsel – Council
  • Creak – Creek
  • Crews – Cruise
  • Dual – Duel
  • Fair – Fare
  • Fairy – Ferry
  • Feat – Feet
  • Fir – Fur
  • Flea – Flee
  • Gorilla – Guerrilla
  • Grease – Greece
  • Groan – Grown
  • Hall – Haul
  • Halve – Have
  • Holey – Holy – Wholly
  • Incite – Insight
  • Jeans – Genes
  • Knead – Need
  • Knight – Night
  • Lessen – Lesson
  • Links – Lynx
  • Loan – Lone
  • Oral – Aural
  • Ought – Aught
  • Oar – Or – Ore
  • Overdo – Overdue
  • Peak – Peek
  • Phase – Faze
  • Pole – Poll
  • Pray – Prey
  • Principal – Principle
  • Raze – Raise
  • Real – ReeL
  • Ring – Wring
  • Role – Roll
  • Sew – So – Sow
  • Site – Sight – Cite
  • Soar – Sore
  • Sole – Soul
  • Toe – Tow
  • Vary – Very
  • Wail – Whale
  • Wait – Weight
  • We – Wee
  • Weather – Whether
  • Which – Witch
  • Whose – Who s

For more examples of homonyms read Examples of Homonyms .

You can also check out this page on Antonyms, Synonyms and Homonyms to better understand these three types of words.

Examples of Antonyms, Synonyms and Homonyms



Answer my question.com #passport #questions #and #answers


#answer my question.com

#

Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response. One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President. show more

Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response.

One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President Obama. Perhaps others have picked up on this as well. There s just something about him that makes him different from the other presidents. Gosh, I just can t imagine what THAT could be.

Seriously, folks, WHY is that the very first thing that comes to many people s minds when asked what they think about President Obama? What about his accomplishments? His classiness? His coolness? His poise? But nooooo. the first thing we say is, Oh, he was black

Really. This is ALL that maters or comes to mind when you think about him?

When I think of President Obama, I think of a man of great class. This guy is cool! He has quite the sense of humor. The country s economy was in quite the mess when he first came into office. A certain group of people (Gosh, I can t imagine WHO) put up one roadblock after another, after another in an attempt to make this guy look bad. That s been their plan. Whatever he was for, they were against. It did not matter if some of his plans were actually very good plans that would benefit the American people. Because these were his plans, they were against them. Then they had the nerve to turn around and try to say, What has President Obama ever done for this country? Not a thing! That s been their agenda all along. They wanted him to look bad.

But they have FAILED.

Despite of all those road blocks, I think President Obama has done quite an amazing job in turning things around compared to how they were when he first took office. Is there still work to be done? Is there room for improvement? Absolutely! The work must go forward. I cringe to think what this country would look like today if the previous president was still in power.

One of our presidential candidates has the slogan, Make America Great Again . My question is, Isn t America ALREADY great? I believe it is.

No, President Obama isn t perfect. Do you know anybody who is? I don t. You cannot please all of the people all of the time, and I believe President Obama is well aware of that. He has faced a LOT of criticism, probably more than many past presidents. Some of the criticism might be warranted, but I believe a lot of it is not. Some of the blatant displays of disrespect towards him, which I think is undeserving, have been way beyond what other presidents have experienced, and yet, look how he s handled it; He is a man of class.

I am grateful to have lived during the time when he was our president.

835 answers Politics 4 days ago

Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

96 answers Yahoo Answers 2 days ago

38 answers Polls Surveys 7 hours ago

69 answers Singles Dating 24 hours ago

Trending Now

Leaderboard

In All Categories

Award best answer

Once your question has been posted for at least one hour and has at least one answer, click the ‘Award Best Answer’ button next to your chosen answer.

  • Upload failed. Please upload a file larger than 100 x 100 pixels
  • We are experiencing some problems, please try again.
  • You can only upload files of type PNG, JPG or JPEG.
  • You can only upload files of type 3GP, 3GPP, MP4, MOV, AVI, MPG, MPEG or RM.
  • You can only upload photos smaller than 5 MB.
  • You can only upload videos smaller than 600 MB.
  • You can only upload a photo (png, jpg, jpeg) or video (3gp, 3gpp, mp4, mov, avi, mpg, mpeg, rm).
  • You can only upload a photo or video.
  • Video should be smaller than b 600 MB/5 minutes /b
  • Photo should be smaller than b 5 MB /b

Video should be smaller than b 600 MB/5 minutes /b

Photo should be smaller than b 5 MB /b



What s new, questions and answers – Wikimedia Usability Initiative #sadlier-oxford #vocabulary #workshop #level #f #answers


#wikipedia questions and answers

#

What’s new, questions and answers

What’s changed?

We’re making several changes to the user interface. First, we are introducing a new skin named “Vector”. This new skin should make common functions easier to find. We’ve also introduced a number of improvements to the editing interface, including an improved editing toolbar, dialogs to help with tasks such as inserting links and tables, and a built-in “cheatsheet” to help users access the most commonly used functions. Finally, we’ve changed the site layout by simplifying the overall navigation and moving the search box to a more intuitive location (see the blog post “Why did we move the search box?” for a more detailed explanation of this change).

We hope our users will find the changes helpful. For those who want to continue using the original features, there will be a ‘Take me back’ link at the top of the page.

Why are you making these changes?

Wikipedia and the other projects operated by the Wikimedia Foundation are written and edited by volunteers. When knowledgeable people cannot participate in editing Wikipedia because they find it too confusing or difficult to edit articles, it is a serious problem that undermines the potential quality, breadth and depth of the content that we can offer to you. In other words, even if you don’t contribute content, the easier we can make it for knowledgeable people to join our projects, the more useful our resources become to you.

When it was first developed, the software running Wikipedia was considered reasonably user-friendly. By today’s standards, it is not as streamlined nor user-friendly as other software. That’s why we’re making a series of important changes, beginning with the first release of new software in April, to make Wikipedia better.

How was it decided that these changes would be implemented?

Starting in January 2009, we built a small team to assess and improve the usability and user experience of Wikipedia and its sister projects. The first Usability and Experience Study took place in March 2009. We’ve shared all documentations and videos from the study. Based on the findings of the study, we implemented a series of improvements that have been made available for public testing starting in August 2009. This was followed by further iterations and fixes based on user feedback, culminating in a second user study which took place in October 2009 (documentation ), which have validated some of our changes, and led us to making further improvements.

The release that we’re deploying in April represents the set of changes that are well-tested and have been used by more than 500,000 users through our beta program. An average of 80% of users who tried the beta program stayed in it, and we’ve collected extensive feedback from other users on their reasons for leaving the program. This feedback was used to make further changes, many of which were related to language-specific issues. We’ve shared full documentation of our beta retention data and user feedback .)

Why aren’t you making bigger changes to the user interface?

This is just the beginning. We’ve made a set of additional changes that are still undergoing active testing and development. You can see these changes on our prototype site. After validating these changes through user research, we’ll be making further tweaks, pushing towards a second release later this year.

We’ve made user experience a permanent effort at the Wikimedia Foundation. From now on, regular changes and improvements to the interface, not just aimed at first-time editors, but also at readers and experienced editors, are business-as-usual. Specifically, we will assess the best strategy to implement rich-text editing on Wikipedia and its sister projects.

Will this change be deployed in all languages?

This change was initially be deployed to Wikimedia Commons early April. The English Wikipedia will followup on May 13 starting at 5:00am UTC, and Wikipedia in all languages and other Wikimedia Foundation projects will update at a later period of time. Our international volunteer community, working through translatewiki.net, is still working hard to make sure that we have the best possible localization coverage for the launch. If you want to help, please see the step-by-step guide on translatewiki.net .

Where did the watch tab go?

You can watch/unwatch a page by clicking the star in the toolbar where the “Read”, “Edit” and “View History” buttons are.

How can users make sure their user scripts, user styles, gadgets and external tools will still work?

By testing them with the new settings, you will be able to verify compatibility and resolve any issues. By clicking the “Try Beta” link at the top of any page, and then opting into the beta, you will have turned on the same settings which will be made default.

Another way to test skin compatibility is to append “?useskin=vector” to the end of the URL of a page. For example, the URL http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia_Foundation would become http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia_Foundation?useskin=vector to see how the page would look using the Vector skin.

How do I turn off the new features?

If you’d like to turn off the new features, please follow these steps:

  1. Log into your account
  2. Click on the “New features” link in the upper right portion of the page (next to your username)
  3. Go to the “Take Me Back” section of the “New features” page and click on the link to turn off the new features

You may always turn the new features back on by visiting the “New features” page again.

Why don’t the scripts (monobook.js) and styles (monobook.css) work any more?

If you would like to continue to use your custom code in the vector skin. you will need to move and/or adapt your monobook.js to your vector.js and monobook.css to vector.css accordingly.

Vector customization tips

Here’s the good resource on customization of Vector.



Funny Questions and Answers for Kids in English #answers #wiki


#funny questions and answers

#

Funny Questions And Answers For Kids

Short funny questions and answers with good humor will undoubtedly put a smile on your kids face. These funny questions and answers are very simple and easy for kids to read and understand. If you are a parent looking for a funny way to teach your kids, the best thing you can do is, sit with your kids and enjoy the fun together. Here at KidsWorldFun we have some of the best collection of funny question and answers for your kids.

These are the simple questions and funny answers. logical thinking, on various occasions, various subjects, and various locations. Enjoy your time.

  • What ended in the year 1919?
    Answer: 1918 – yes, the year 1918 ended when the New Year 1919 begins! Isn t that right?
  • What is the strongest force in the earth?
    Option a: Rock
    Option b: Iron

    And the answer was LOVE!
  • Why do some cricket players never sweat?
    Answer: Because they have huge fans!
  • Do you know; what is the best thing to put on a delicious cake?
    Answer: Your MOUTH!
  • What is the major difference between a bird and a fly?
    Answer: A Bird can fly but a fly cannot bird!
  • What do you say when you find two banana peels together?
    Answer: A pair of slipper
  • Can you tell me how to make an egg roll?
    Answer: It is very simple. Just push it, It will role!
  • Join these two sentences: I was riding to school. I saw a dead body.
    The answer is very funny: I saw a dead body riding to school.
  • There are innumerable tables of this kind, but there are no legs. What is that?
    Answer: Multiplication tables and time tables.
  • There are two elements that always grow up, seeing the sky, and never down. What are they?
    Answer: Age and your physical growth.
  • It goes all over the world, but always stays in a corner. What is that?
    Answer: A Stamp!
  • Most of the kids love to carry these keys. What are those keys?
    Answer: Cookies!
  • What is the one that is sticky and brown?
    Answer: A stick.
  • It goes up and comes down, but never move. What it is?
    Answer: Staircase!
  • What is the antonym of DOMINOS?
    Answer: Domi Doesn t No!
  • A few months have 31 days; a few months have 30 days. How many months have 28 days?
    Answer: All months.
  • What is the longest movie ever made and what is the length?
    Answer: It runs for 85 hours and funnily the title is CURE FOR INSOMNIA .
  • How do you describe the School? – Question asked in an exam.
    Answer: HELL – answered by a poor / smart kid.
  • It is equally big as an elephant but weighs nothing. What is that?
    Answer: An Elephant
  • What is the difference between here and there?
    Answer: The Letter T.
  • What you can never eat during the lunch or supper?
    Answer: BREAKFAST
  • What is the most struggling of all subjects?
    Answer: MATHEMATICS – IT HAS FULL OF PROBLEMS.
  • Can you make SEVEN an even number?
    Answer: YES, REMOVE S FROM IT.
  • What breed of dog can jump higher than buildings?
    Answer: ANYDOG – Because building cannot jump.
  • I have four legs – but I can t walk. What Am I?
    Answer: A CHAIR
  • Why Mira carried a ladder to her school?
    Answer: BECAUSE SHE IS GOING TO HIGH SCHOOL
  • What are the two animals that live in a polar region?
    Answer: A POLAR BEAR AND ITS WIFE
  • I have ocean but no water. Who am I?
    Answer: A WORLD MAP
  • There is a head and there is a tail! But no body – what is it?
    Answer: A COIN
  • You have 5 apples in one hand and 5 apples in other hand. Now what do you have?
    Answer: A BIG HAND


Websites that answer questions #dictionary #with #definition


#websites that answer questions

#

Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response. One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President. show more

Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response.

One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President Obama. Perhaps others have picked up on this as well. There s just something about him that makes him different from the other presidents. Gosh, I just can t imagine what THAT could be.

Seriously, folks, WHY is that the very first thing that comes to many people s minds when asked what they think about President Obama? What about his accomplishments? His classiness? His coolness? His poise? But nooooo. the first thing we say is, Oh, he was black

Really. This is ALL that maters or comes to mind when you think about him?

When I think of President Obama, I think of a man of great class. This guy is cool! He has quite the sense of humor. The country s economy was in quite the mess when he first came into office. A certain group of people (Gosh, I can t imagine WHO) put up one roadblock after another, after another in an attempt to make this guy look bad. That s been their plan. Whatever he was for, they were against. It did not matter if some of his plans were actually very good plans that would benefit the American people. Because these were his plans, they were against them. Then they had the nerve to turn around and try to say, What has President Obama ever done for this country? Not a thing! That s been their agenda all along. They wanted him to look bad.

But they have FAILED.

Despite of all those road blocks, I think President Obama has done quite an amazing job in turning things around compared to how they were when he first took office. Is there still work to be done? Is there room for improvement? Absolutely! The work must go forward. I cringe to think what this country would look like today if the previous president was still in power.

One of our presidential candidates has the slogan, Make America Great Again . My question is, Isn t America ALREADY great? I believe it is.

No, President Obama isn t perfect. Do you know anybody who is? I don t. You cannot please all of the people all of the time, and I believe President Obama is well aware of that. He has faced a LOT of criticism, probably more than many past presidents. Some of the criticism might be warranted, but I believe a lot of it is not. Some of the blatant displays of disrespect towards him, which I think is undeserving, have been way beyond what other presidents have experienced, and yet, look how he s handled it; He is a man of class.

I am grateful to have lived during the time when he was our president.

835 answers Politics 4 days ago

Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

96 answers Yahoo Answers 2 days ago

38 answers Polls Surveys 7 hours ago

I have seen/heard it so much. As soon as you have a different idea, or question their thoughts, they do not discuss – they put down with name-calling, telling people they re stupid, gullible, etc. Can anyone explain this mindset to me? Or, if you re Democrat. just place your insult here. show more

I have seen/heard it so much. As soon as you have a different idea, or question their thoughts, they do not discuss – they put down with name-calling, telling people they re stupid, gullible, etc. Can anyone explain this mindset to me? Or, if you re Democrat. just place your insult here. lol I hate to generalize against them like that. but there s just so incredibly much of it out there that I cannot ignore it anymore.

46 answers Politics 20 hours ago

I am currently in 7th grade, and I know thats young to be depressed. I don t need lectures about how I m too young to understand because I do understand. I don t want people questioning me, so I want to know, what is a good way to fake happiness without it being obvious.

I am currently in 7th grade, and I know thats young to be depressed. I don t need lectures about how I m too young to understand because I do understand. I don t want people questioning me, so I want to know, what is a good way to fake happiness without it being obvious.

76 answers Psychology 2 days ago

44 answers Friends 22 hours ago

Best answer: You just said religious cult. Like wtf. Moreover, well, don t go along with the masses. You re 22 and a virgin, good! I m in college and a virgin male. I mean I ve kissed a girl before, but I m not interested in sex until marriage and I m Christian. You d think in Alabama they d. show more

Best answer: You just said religious cult. Like wtf. Moreover, well, don t go along with the masses. You re 22 and a virgin, good! I m in college and a virgin male. I mean I ve kissed a girl before, but I m not interested in sex until marriage and I m Christian. You d think in Alabama they d have higher standards, apparently not, unless you live in a city district and not a suburb or rural area, then that makes more sense as to why people are fornicating like dogs in the street because of their stupid fk head parents not teaching them right and the left wing education system and hommo af Hollywood.

50 answers Mythology Folklore 22 hours ago



The 20 Dumbest Questions on Yahoo Answers #ask #questions #and #get #answers


#websites that answer questions

#

The 20 Dumbest Questions on Yahoo Answers

Crowd-source advice sites like Yahoo Answers have become a bit of a magnet for the maladjusted. Sure, there are plenty of average Joes just looking for ordinary information. But among the sites’ many mundane queries, there’s a sea of jaw-droppingly dumb discussions guaranteed to amaze and entertain.

I spent some time surfing through Yahoo Answers to find the worst of the worst, and boy did I find it. The spelling, grammar, and punctuation are all as found in the original queries–because why put lipstick on a dodo?

So let’s take a look at the vital questions of our time, as posed by some of the deepest thinkers out there, along with the best answers I could come up with.

Photo: Courtesy of hyku via Flickr.com 1. Backward Thinking

“I sold my only car to help pay for gas money, but now gas has come down in price. How do I get my car back?”

I tried to contact this guy, but it turns out that he also sold his computer to help pay for his Internet connection.

2. It’s Caps Lock–Capisce?

“HOW DO I TURN OFF CAPSLOCK? I ACCIDENTALLY TURNED IT ON YESTERDAY AND I DONT KNOW HOW TO TURN IT BACK OFF.”

Note to self: Register howtoturnoffcapslock.com; make millions.

Photo: Courtesy of garethjmsaunders via Flickr.com 3. Credit Crunch

“I wanted to see if my computer would read my credit card so i put it in the cd rom and it got stuck, how do i get it out. I tryed toothpics but lost them in the process. also the drive is making noises”

Oh, that’s normal. Your system is just waiting for you to pay the required $1 processing fee for scanning the card. Simply fold a greenback into a tiny square and insert it into any USB port.

4. Mousin’ Around

“My mouse stop working every time i lift it up from the table why is this? this is not just OS .i have linux and vista both same thing so its not drivers”

Yeah, no big deal there, either: Insert your credit card into the CD-ROM drive and tell your computer–slowly and distinctly–that you need the Air Mouse 3000 upgrade. You’ll be good in no time.

5. Technical Difficulties

“I’ve been asked to write an application in my own handwriting. is there a computer programme that will do this for me? they also want original ideas. do you know any?”

This reminds me of a letter to the editor I once read years ago: “Are there any undiscovered islands left in the world?” The response: “Not that we know of.”

6. It’s All in the Details

“I have an assignment about computer. What is unimportant details about computer?”

Wait a minute–does this assignment also require original ideas?

Photo: Courtesy of www.jwcaketops.com 7. Unknown Nuptials

“Am i married in any state? have i been divorced?”

I’ll take “questions asked after a night in Vegas” for $500, Alex.

8. A Sticky Subject

“Where can i buy a really big jar of peanut butter?”

If this is from the same guy who asked the previous question, I’m getting concerned.

9. Fruit Frets

“I have ate two whole tangerines in about two hours what will happen to me?”

That all depends on whether you swallowed any seeds. If you did, be very careful not to eat any dirt or drink any water for the next two weeks.

10. Fat Chance

“How do i become obese fast? I want to look good by the end of the year.”

You can start by eating two tangerines in two hours. Then run around in circles until you figure out what “obese” means.

Next: Ten more mind-bending questions, including whatever happened to the horned Arizona cantaloupe, where do babies come from, and what is the relationship between turtle bites and orange juice.

The 20 Dumbest Questions on Yahoo.



Case Questions – #home #work #answers


#answer questions.com

#

Case interviews are a way for consulting firms to test your smarts. Consulting firm are in the business of renting brains. That s why firms put so much weight on the consulting case question because it allows them to judge how logically and persuasively a potential consultant (i.e. you) can present a case, in essence, a case interview is a role-playing exercise.

In order to nail the case you need to know both how to prepare and perform. CaseQuestions.com will help answer a lot of your questions and get you started. However, if you want complete case interview preparation you should read Case In Point.

For the past three decades Marc Cosentino s work has towered over the field of case interviews. Cosentino has taught a generation how to think like a consultant while sending thousands of students to the top firms all around the world. No one has his depth of knowledge. The Wall Street Journal calls his book Case in Point the MBA Bible which is one of the many reasons why Cosentino is the world s foremost authority on case interviewing. Over the past 30 years he has advised and coached well over 100,000 students and alumni. Case in Point, is not only the number one selling case book world-wide, but is also the number two selling interview book world-wide and the top book in the field of consulting as well. CIP is purchased in bulk by many of the top MBA consulting clubs including Harvard Business School, Wharton, and University of Michigan as well as three of the top strategy consulting firms.

Workshops

University of San Diego

NACE / National Association of Colleges and Employers

Case Western Reserve University

Ohio State University

MBA CSC National Conference

University of Florida

University of Michigan

Florida State University

University of North Carolina

University of Texas at Austin

Orange County, California Sheriff’s Department Bomb Squad

Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government

University of Michigan

University of Buffalo

University of Georgia

Harvard Graduate School of Public Health

Boston MBA Consortium

Hult International Business School

University of Pennsylvania

Stanford Business School

William Mary

University of Richmond

Harvard Business School

University of South Carolina

North Carolina State

University of Arizona

University of Chicago

University of Virginia

EACE / The Eastern Association of Colleges and Employers, Inc.

University of Minnesota

Yale School of Management



Food – What are good foods to eat on a long car trip if you get sick easily #peter #answers #virtual #tarot


#wikipedia questions and answers

#

Experts you should follow

I am a foodie person but now I have started drinking whenever I feel hungry. But, it’s very important to have 3 meals in a day. This keeps you healthy and fit without putting efforts in gym.

The only time I’ve ever heard of this happening was when someone ate LOTS of carrots – I think it was some screwy diet. the beta carotene in the carrots turned their skin orangish. I would imagine you’d have to eat an awful lot of carrots for that to occur. There may be other foods that will do thi

Yes. All sweets can. This is usually the little culprit. If you have a good diet going, exercise and drink those 8 glasses of water per day it will certainly maintain a better complexion, but again, it depends on your gene pool. Certain blood conditions can cause Acne, scarring, and general bumps o

Here are some great recipes and they are full of colour for the festive season (or any time.) RED/GREEN/YELLOW BELL PEPPERS IN A POCKET: (NOTE: YOU CAN MAKE ONE BIG TIN FOIL POCKET OR DO INDIVIDUAL ONES. IF YOU ARE HAVING A BUFFET I SUGGEST THE BIG TIN POCKET.) THIS WILL SERVE 4-5 PEOPLE: 1 each

lobster, clams, mussels shrimp, moose, deer, and beans. if you can find out what palatable plants and animals are native to this region, you’ll have a muchclearer answer.

Yes if your tongue has been burned by a hot bevarege or food it may cause some small dots on your tongue. If this happens, your tongue may feel pain, it will probably feel kind of like sand paper at first but you may put an ice cube and that will make it feel better. The tougue is a very sensiti

While marijuana is not harmful, no matter how it is taken (it is the smoke that is unhealthy), when put in food the pesticides or other chemicals used on the marijuana during growing would also go into the food, it’s best to leave the marijuana to soak in water beforehand, THC isn’t soluble in water

Answer The word ‘spaghetti’ comes from Italian. This food is popularly believed to have been introduced to the West by the Venetian explorer Marco Polo following his visits to China. But while the Chinese have indeed been making noodles for thousands of years, they more commonly used rice flour

sugar salt pepper rice potatoes dried pasta flour dried beans soups breads puddings

I would recommend using a product named “Oxi Clean”. It is a wonderful product and has removed several stains from my carpet, such as: pizza stains, grape juice, pet stains, etc.

Most foods are not bad for you when eaten in moderation. There are, however, foods that are less healthy for you than others. Some examples are: fried foods fatty foods foods that contain sugar junk foods

No, its not unhealthy.

Answer: Cooked foods should be used within 3 days of refrigeration. —————————————- Leave cooked rice uncovered until it’s cooled slightly. Refrigerate in its cooking container and cover when cold. Next day, use a serving spoon to transfer to a freezer bag, separating the

According to the Clemson University Extension article “Safe Handling of Seafood” cooked shrimp stays good in the refrigerator for 3-4 days.

Most people acquire the taste for certain foods, based on a number of given circumstances. You can develop a love for a food or a dish because it is popular in the area in which you live or you have eaten it often and have grown accustomed to the taste.

ofcourse sweets such as peanut butter, chocolate, Peanut butter is actually veeeery healthy for your body.When looking to gain weight eat stuff with cornstarch,sugar,and sodium examples are Twinkies, chips and poptarts.

Answer: PUT THE WATER IN THE POT, PUT THE HEAT ON, AND WAIT.

Here are some suggestions to stop intense cravings for junk food: Don’t buy them. Have other options available: vegetables, fruits, yogurt, etc. Drink more water. Be more active: walking, aerobics, tennis, swimming, bicycling, etc. Don’t eat at fast food places. Take your lunch to work or school. En

The answer depends on why you are asking.It is important because if you put in too much it will be too stiff and the starch will be overpowering. (Imagine choclate pudding with too much corn starch – it won’t have that nice mouth feel, it will be too solid and the flavor won’t come through as clea

Either sugar, salt, fat, or MSG. Preferably in combination. Nothing, it’s just you.You just have to believe it’s special in order to make it special If I told you, it wouldn’t be a secret! ——————————————- A reasonably complete list will be found at the link below.

Yes actually there are quite a few places throughout the world that consume spiders. For instance, in the jungles of Africa the natives there hunt and catch large tarantulas, flip their legs back tied and roast them over open fires. They then consume and pick the meet from the spiders large abdomens

You may want to get some recipe books or check out the links below. Make sure you have a sink, stove, oven and a microwave, as well as sufficient kitchen tools to get the job done. Once you’ve decided what you want to cook – the simplest foods to cook are casseroles, which can be cooked using one

las Vegas food is much more expensive! I don’t know what foods are in Vegas but Chicago foods are Italian Beef Deep Dish pizza Hot Dogs Maxwell Street Polish

Peppermint has been used as a carminative, or an agent that helps an upset stomach. Peppermint foot creams are good for relaxing and cooling the feet. All types of mints are typically used to calm and soothe stomachs, which is one of the reasons so many restaurants will provide after-dinner

yes you can it taste kind of salty and cheesy

Answer There are 473.176 milliliters in a u.s. pint. 568.26 in a imperial (uk) pint.

The body needs to maintain its salinity in order for its tissues to function properly. Sodium salts also stimulate the taste receptors in the tongue, enhancing flavors. As people age, they often find themselves putting more salt on their food because their taste receptors become less and less respon

Apples Blueberries Blackberries Carrots Doughnuts Eggs Watermelon Meat Beans Rice Peas Noodles Cheese Lasagna Spaghetti Pizza Tex Mex Biscuits Gravy Bacon Eggs Grits Oats Hamburgers Cheeseburgers Fish Chips Hushpuppies Macaroni and cheese Macaroni and tomatoes Pinto Bea

Probably the best way to get a sense of the taste is in honeysuckle honey.

spanish word for meow is maullar.

See the attached Related Link.

Killing Chickens for Food on a FarmI believe they are beheaded.Good Q. There are many different ways on killing chickens and these methods differ from different contries, yes some chickens are beheaded but another way of killing them is by hanging them up upside and imersing their head in water then

Lentils and rice are the two most common foods that people in the Pennine Alps eat. However, for the most part, they tend to eat foods that people in the US also eat.

Illinois is known for its fast food and fat people

Menudo is a foreign dish that takes specific technique to make and is very hard if the techinique is not practiced. In other words, it is very difficult.

ANSWER: It has a big influence. If it’s not appealing to the eye, you wont buy it or eat it.



PARCC Practice Tests and Sample Questions – Math – ELA #wiki #answer


#5th grade math answers

#

FREE PARCC practice tests and sample questions for Math and Language Arts. Includes technology-enhanced questions. Try it now!

Lumos PARCC Assessment Practice resources includes hundreds of grade specific and standards aligned questions in both Math English language arts literacy. These resources are designed to familiarize students with the new PARCC assessments of 2016-17.

Students can practice the new item types and get instant feedback along with diagnostic reports. The resources included here are a part of the Lumos SkillBuilder and PARCC Practice. It is ideal for diagnosing student learning difficulties, intervention, remedial programs and standardized test preparation.

Grade 3 Practice Tests

Frequently Asked Questions

FREE PARCC practice tests and sample questions for Math and Language Arts. Includes technology-enhanced questions. Try it now!

Follow us: Lumos Learning

PARCC is a registered trademark of PARCC, Inc. Lumos Learning, is not owned by or affiliated in any fashion with PARCC, Inc. Read More

PARCC is a registered trademark of PARCC, Inc. Lumos Learning, is not owned by or affiliated in any fashion with PARCC, Inc. the Partnership for the Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers, nor any state of the Union. Neither PARCC, Inc. nor The Partnership for the Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers, nor any member state has endorsed this product. No portion of any fees or charges paid for any products or services Lumos Learning offers will be paid or inure to the benefit of PARCC, Inc. or any state of the Union

SBAC is a copyright of The Regents of the University of California – Smarter Balanced Assessment Consortium, which is not aff. Read More

SBAC is a copyright of The Regents of the University of California – Smarter Balanced Assessment Consortium, which is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. The Regents of the University of California – Smarter Balanced Assessment Consortium, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

ACT Aspire is a registered trademark of ACT Aspire LLC. which is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. ACT Aspire LLC, was not. Read More

ACT Aspire is a registered trademark of ACT Aspire LLC. which is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. ACT Aspire LLC,was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Florida Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Florida department of education, was not involved in the. Read More

Florida Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Florida department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Indiana Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Indiana department of education, was not involved in the. Read More

Indiana Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Indiana department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Mississippi Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Mississippi department of education, was not involved. Read More

Mississippi Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Mississippi department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Ohio Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Ohio department of education, was not involved in the prod. Read More

Ohio Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Ohio department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Tennessee Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Tennessee department of education, was not involved. Read More

Tennessee Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Tennessee department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Georgia Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Georgia department of education, was not involved. Read More

Georgia Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Georgia department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Missouri Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Missouri department of education, was not involved. Read More

Missouri Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Missouri department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.

Louisiana Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Louisiana department of education, was not involved. Read More

Louisiana Department of Education is not affiliated to Lumos Learning. Louisiana department of education, was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse these products or this site.



Interview Questions and Answers #question #answer.com


#interview questions and answers

#

Interview Questions and Answers

Why Interview Questions?

Learn and practice interview questions and answers (for Placement Interview, Competitive Examination, Entrance examination and Campus Interview) to improve your skills in order to face the Interviews with full confidence.

Where can I get Interview Questions and Answers with Explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved interview questions and answers with explanation. All students, freshers can download interview questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks for free. Sample papers with detailed explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. You can have feel and good user interface to attend the online mock tests.

How to solve interview questions of various companies?

You can easily solve all kind of interview questions by practicing the exercises given below.

Frequently asked interview questions with answers of various companies such as TCS, Wipro, Infosys, CTS, IBM etc.

The largest collection of placement papers with answers and interview pattern of various companies such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, IBM, CTS etc.

This section covers HR interview questions and answers for freshers and experienced. It helps job seekers who are about to attend HR interview round.

This is the technical interview questions and answers section for various interview, competitive examinations. This section covers Data Structure, C, Java, Database, Networking etc.

This section covers latest/current group discussion topics with answers on various aspects. These gd topics can help MBA, CAT as well as fresh job seekers.

Here you can submit your Placement Test Paper, share your interview experience. This will definitely help other job seekers are about to attend the interview.

Introduction for transmitting messages without spoken words, messages can be communicated through facial expressions; gaze; and posture.



Basic General Knowledge – General Knowledge Questions and Answers #question #answers


#wikipedia questions and answers

#

General Knowledge – Basic General Knowledge

Why General Knowledge Basic General Knowledge?

In this section you can learn and practice General Knowledge Questions based on “Basic General Knowledge” and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get General Knowledge Basic General Knowledge questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved General Knowledge (Basic General Knowledge) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download General Knowledge Basic General Knowledge quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get General Knowledge Basic General Knowledge Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type General Knowledge Basic General Knowledge questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve General Knowledge Basic General Knowledge problems?

You can easily solve all kind of General Knowledge questions based on Basic General Knowledge by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve General Knowledge Basic General Knowledge problems.



25 of the Most Outrageous Interview Questions #call #answering #service


#funny questions and answers

#

25 of the Most Outrageous Interview Questions

“If you could get rid of one state in the U.S. which would it be and why?”

Florida? C’mon, you’ve always had a thing against Florida since that whole hanging chad business. California? Alaska? One of the Dakotas? Do we really need two Dakotas?

This is just one of the 25 weird questions that job site Glassdoor.com found in its annual survey of oddball interview questions. The question was asked by a Forrester Research interviewer for a position as a research associate.

Most people walk into a job interview expecting, “Tell me a little bit about yourself,” or “What are your strengths and weaknesses,” but the truth is, these crazy questions get asked at all types of companies, from Bank of America to Amazon.com .

“What do you think about when you are alone in your car?”

That question was asked during an interview for an associate analyst position at Gallup.

How would you answer it? I suppose “a string of profanity and karaoke” would be an unacceptable answer.

“I would say, ‘On the way to work I’m thinking about the 20 things on my to-do list when I get into the office,'” said Amanda Lachapelle, director of HR and talent acquisition for Glassdoor. “That demonstrates that you’re on and ready to go when you get there.”

“What song best describes your work ethic?”

That question was asked at Dell for a consumer sales job.

“‘Under Pressure’ by Queen!” Lachapelle said.

“‘I’m a Rolling Stone,’ because I take it as it comes!” one man said.

“‘She Works Hard for the Money!'” a woman responded.

(Watch a video of employees randomly asked some of these oddball questions by Glassdoor.)

“Have you ever stolen a pen from work?”

That question was asked during an interview for a software architect position at Jiffy Software.

“Yes, but not on purpose!” the candidate answered.

We’re not connecting any dots here, but just sayin’. that candidate did not get the job.

“Glassdoor gives us free pens!”

Most difficult questions, such as, “How many balls would it take to fill this room?” are designed to test your creativity, critical thinking, and how you handle pressure.

But some are designed just to see if you’re a good cultural fit for the organization.

Here’s by far the best one on the list this year:

“A penguin walks through that door right now wearing a sombrero. What does he say and why is he here?”

That question was asked by a recruiter for a position as office engineer at Clark Construction Group.

If you’re really thrown off by an oddball question, stop for a moment. Take a breath. and think of something! A clever response is to use something like that to sell yourself.

“My penguin is going to come in the door and say, ‘You should hire Amanda — she’s organized and she has her stuff together. You want her to lead your team,'” Lachapelle said.

Uh, yeah, but what about the sombrero?

“He had a margarita before he came in!” she said.

“It’s how you think. Your social fit,” Lachapelle explained. “Are you fun?”

Incidentally, the candidate for that job answered, “Where’s the sun screen?”. and got the job.

If you’re stumped, whatever you do, don’t say, “I don’t know.”

Employers are trying to test your creativity, critical thinking, and your ability to handle pressure and all you’ve got is, “I don’t know?”

“Part of it is kind of creating good conversation,” Lachapelle said. “Saying ‘I don’t know’ stalls the conversation a bit,” she said.

I’d say. That’s a conversational dead end!

Seriously, do you really want an interviewer to conclude that, after knowing each other just five minutes, you have nothing else to say to one another? God forbid you run into one another in the kitchen while heating up a Lean Cuisine — those will be the longest five minutes of your life!

On the “don’t” list, Lachapelle suggests, never speak negatively about a past employer or former co-worker.

And never, under any circumstances, miss an opportunity to sell yourself. Even if a penguin walks into the room!

Here’s the full list of Glassdoor’s 25 outrageous interview questions for 2013:

“If you were to get rid of one state in the U.S. which would it be and why?” — Asked at Forrester Research. research associate candidate.

“How many cows are in Canada?” – Asked at Google . for a local data quality evaluator position.

“How many quarters would you need to reach the height of the Empire State building?” – Asked at JetBlue . for a job as a pricing/revenue management analyst.

“A penguin walks through that door right now wearing a sombrero. What does he say and why is he here?” – Asked at Clark Construction Group. office engineer candidate.

“What songs best describes your work ethic?” – Asked at Dell. consumer sales candidate.

“Jeff Bezos walks into your office and says you can have a million dollars to launch your best entrepreneurial idea. What is it?” – Asked at Amazon . product development candidate.

“What do you think about when you are alone in your car?” – Asked at Gallup. for an associate analyst position.

“How would you rate your memory?” – Asked at Marriott . front desk associate candidate.

“Name three previous Nobel Prize winners.” – Asked at Benefits CONNECT. office manager candidate.

“Can you say: ‘Peter Pepper Picked a Pickled Pepper’ and cross-sell a washing machine at the same time?” – Asked at MasterCard . call center candidate.

“If we came to your house for dinner, what would you prepare for us?” – Asked at Trader Joe’s. crew candidate.

“How would people communicate in a perfect world?” – Asked at Novell. software engineer candidate.

“How do you make a tuna sandwich?” – Asked at Astron Consulting. office manager candidate.

“My wife and I are going on vacation, where would you recommend?” – Asked at PricewaterhouseCoopers. advisory associate candidate.

“You are a head chef at a restaurant and your team has been selected to be on ‘Iron Chef.’ How do you prepare your team for the competition and how do you leverage the competition for your restaurant?” – Asked at Accenture. business analyst candidate.

“Estimate how many windows are in New York.” – Asked at Bain Co.. associate consultant candidate.

“What’s your favorite song? Perform it for us now.” – Asked at LivingSocial. Adventures City manager candidate.

“Calculate the angle of two clock pointers when time is 11:50.” – Asked at Bank of America. software developer candidate.

“Have you ever stolen a pen from work?” – Asked at Jiffy Software. software architect candidate.

“Pick two celebrities to be your parents.” – Asked at Urban Outfitters. sales associate candidate.

“What kitchen utensil would you be?” – Asked at Bandwidth.com. marketer candidate.

“If you had turned your cellphone to silent mode, and it rang really loudly despite it being on silent, what would you tell me?” – Asked at Kimberly-Clark. biomedical engineer candidate.

“On a scale from one to 10, rate me as an interviewer.” – Asked at Kraft Foods. general laborer candidate.

“If you could be anyone else, who would it be?” – Asked at Salesforce.com. sales representative candidate.

“How would you direct someone else on how to cook an omelet?” – Asked at Petco. analyst candidate.



Pathology Questions #ask #question #and #get #answer


#answer questions.com

#

Carey-Ann Burnham, Ph.D. D(ABMM) F(CCM)
Editor
Associate Professor Pathology & Immunology and Pediatrics
Washington University School of Medicine
Medical Director of Microbiology, Barnes Jewish Hospital

Christopher Doern Ph.D. D(ABMM)
Editor
Assistant Professor of Pathology
Virginia Commonwealth University Medical Center
Associate Director of Microbiology
VCU Medical Center, Richmond, VA

Marc Roger Couturier, Ph.D. D(ABMM)
Editor
Medical Director of Parasitology/Fecal Testing, Infectious Disease
Rapid Testing, and Microbial Immunology
ARUP Laboratories
Assistant Professor of Pathology, University of Utah

Question Website created by William Lane – Please email with question related problems.
2011 PathQuestions.com – All Rights Reserved. Do not disseminate without prior permission.
All questions and answer explanations are for educational purposes only, they should not form the basis for real life clinical decisions.
We make no guarantees about question accuracy and take no responsibility for any harm due to errors. However, please email if you do find an error.



Where can you find answers to riddles? #websites #that #answer #questions


#find answers to riddles

#

Where can you find answers to riddles?

What are “Who am I” riddles?

A: “Who am I” riddles are guessing games in which the person guessing must identify the person or animal described. When the subject is a person, sometimes it. Full Answer

What are some easy Zen riddles?

A: Zen riddles are neither easy nor hard, because they are intended as philosophical questions that promote an individual’s spirituality. For instance, one ri. Full Answer

What are some examples of Cebuano riddles?

A: One example of a Cebuano riddle is, “Gipalit ko bisan ug mahal, apan magpulos lamang ug magbitay.” Translated, this means, “I bought it, and it’s costly. H. Full Answer

What are a few popular riddles for adults?

A: A few popular riddles for adults include, “Is an older $100 bill worth more than a newer one?” The answer is, “Yes. A $100 bill is worth more than a $1 bil. Full Answer

You May Also Like

What is made of wood but can’t be sawed?

What has roots that nobody sees?

Where can I find the worksheet answers for Marcy Mathworks?

How do you find answers for Biology study guide questions?

How do you find answers to questions on Wikipedia?

What are some sources of practice questions and answers for the phlebotomy test?



Riddles and Brain Teasers – Hopping Up Your Brain #answers #for #science #questions


#find answers to riddles

#

Alphonso and his sister Sadie are entering the airport to meet their mother when Sadie gasps in surprise and says to her brother, You see that man in the crowd over there?

Alphonso replies, It s Bernie. I don t believe it. Let s go introduce ourselves.

Neither of them had ever met Bernie before. They d never seen a picture or painting of him, nor was he a famous celebrity.

How was this possible?

Alphonso was born as a twin, but he was separated from his twin brother at birth. Bernie is Alphonso s identical twin, which is how Sadie was able to recognize him in the crowd.

This is kind of a cheat, because there are probably other possible explanations. But we can t have everything 🙂

Alphonso was born as a twin, but he was separated from his twin brother at birth. Bernie is Alphonso s identical twin, which is how Sadie was able to recognize him in the crowd.

This is kind of a cheat, because there are probably other possible explanations. But we can t have everything 🙂

There are 125 sheep and 5 dogs in a flock.

How old is the shepherd?

You can t determine the answer.

I debated adding this riddle because it is less of a riddle and more of an illustration of how kids are (or are not) being taught to think for themselves. But after reading how kids feel the need to make up an answer without understanding why, I thought this could be a good reminder for all of us to exercise our critical thinking skills.

You can t determine the answer.

I debated adding this riddle because it is less of a riddle and more of an illustration of how kids are (or are not) being taught to think for themselves. But after reading how kids feel the need to make up an answer without understanding why, I thought this could be a good reminder for all of us to exercise our critical thinking skills.

As a result of temporary magical powers, you have made it to the Wimbledon finals and are playing Roger Federer for all the marbles. However, your powers cannot last the whole match. What score do you want it to be when they disappear, to maximize your chances of hanging on for a win?

It sounds obvious that you should ask to be ahead two sets to love (it takes 3 out of 5 sets to win
the men’s), and in the third set, ahead 5-0 in games and 40-love in the sixth game. (Probably you
want to be serving, but if your serve is like mine, you might prefer Roger to be serving the sixth
game down 0-40 so that you can pray for a double fault.)

Not so fast! These solutions give you essentially 3 chances to get lucky and win, but you can
get six chances—with three services by you and three by Roger. You still want to be up two sets
to none, but let the game score be 6-6 in the third set and 6-0—in your favor, of course—in the
tiebreaker.

Credit goes to Peter Winkler for creating this.

It sounds obvious that you should ask to be ahead two sets to love (it takes 3 out of 5 sets to win
the men’s), and in the third set, ahead 5-0 in games and 40-love in the sixth game. (Probably you
want to be serving, but if your serve is like mine, you might prefer Roger to be serving the sixth
game down 0-40 so that you can pray for a double fault.)

Not so fast! These solutions give you essentially 3 chances to get lucky and win, but you can
get six chances—with three services by you and three by Roger. You still want to be up two sets
to none, but let the game score be 6-6 in the third set and 6-0—in your favor, of course—in the
tiebreaker.

Credit goes to Peter Winkler for creating this.

Zero is nothing, yet when you add zeroes to a number like 1, it becomes 10, 100 or 1,000.

The ancient Greeks did not have a name for zero and did not use a placeholder. They seemed unsure about the status of zero as a number, philosophizing about how nothing could be something. Once zero was added, it allowed for more mathematical understanding.

Zero is nothing, yet when you add zeroes to a number like 1, it becomes 10, 100 or 1,000.

The ancient Greeks did not have a name for zero and did not use a placeholder. They seemed unsure about the status of zero as a number, philosophizing about how nothing could be something. Once zero was added, it allowed for more mathematical understanding.



5th Grade Math Worksheets – Printable PDFs Free #hink #pinks #answers


#5th grade math answers

#

5th Grade Math Worksheets – Printable PDFs

5th grade math worksheets – Printable PDF activities for math practice. This is a suitable resource page for fifth graders, teachers and parents. These math sheets can be printed as extra teaching material for teachers, extra math practice for kids or as homework material parents can use. Most worksheets have an answer key attached on the second page for reference. These worksheets are free and can be printed and used in class, at home or in school. Feel free to post our links on your blogs and websites.

Thank you for downloading:)

We hope you find our resources useful

Our objective is to continue to keep this site FREE for use in education by teachers, students and parents. You can help us by doing one of the following:

Related resources



Find answers to riddles #telephone #answering #service


#find answers to riddles

#

You can t determine the answer.

I debated adding this riddle because it is less of a riddle and more of an illustration of how kids are (or are not) being taught to think for themselves. But after reading how kids feel the need to make up an answer without understanding why, I thought this could be a good reminder for all of us to exercise our critical thinking skills.

You can t determine the answer.

I debated adding this riddle because it is less of a riddle and more of an illustration of how kids are (or are not) being taught to think for themselves. But after reading how kids feel the need to make up an answer without understanding why, I thought this could be a good reminder for all of us to exercise our critical thinking skills.

I can kill people, or cause great pain.
You eat me.
I can mean you re crazy.
I hold things together.
I help climbers stay safe.
I can replace a swear.
And I m on a violin.

People with nut allergies can die from eating nuts. Being hit in the nuts hurts (I speak from experience. Painful, painful experience). You eat nuts (unless you re allergic, in which case you should run away). If someone says you re nuts, it doesn t mean you re a peanut or an almond. Nuts and bolts hold things together. A climber s nut or chock wedges into a rock. Instead of swearing, you can say, Aww nuts! . And finally, the nut on a violin is a small piece of hard material that supports the strings.

People with nut allergies can die from eating nuts. Being hit in the nuts hurts (I speak from experience. Painful, painful experience). You eat nuts (unless you re allergic, in which case you should run away). If someone says you re nuts, it doesn t mean you re a peanut or an almond. Nuts and bolts hold things together. A climber s nut or chock wedges into a rock. Instead of swearing, you can say, Aww nuts! . And finally, the nut on a violin is a small piece of hard material that supports the strings.

Zero is nothing, yet when you add zeroes to a number like 1, it becomes 10, 100 or 1,000.

The ancient Greeks did not have a name for zero and did not use a placeholder. They seemed unsure about the status of zero as a number, philosophizing about how nothing could be something. Once zero was added, it allowed for more mathematical understanding.

Zero is nothing, yet when you add zeroes to a number like 1, it becomes 10, 100 or 1,000.

The ancient Greeks did not have a name for zero and did not use a placeholder. They seemed unsure about the status of zero as a number, philosophizing about how nothing could be something. Once zero was added, it allowed for more mathematical understanding.

I m made out of five letters,
And I m made out of seven letters;
I have keys but I don t have locks,
I m concerned with time, but not with clocks.

A piano. The word piano has five letters, and the scale on the piano is A through G, seven letters. The piano keys don t have locks and playing piano requires you to keep time (but with a metronome, not a clock).

A piano. The word piano has five letters, and the scale on the piano is A through G, seven letters. The piano keys don t have locks and playing piano requires you to keep time (but with a metronome, not a clock).

I smash others to break them apart,
But I m pushed by another of me.

Cue. A cue tells you when to start, or if you forget your lines in a play. A cue ball is used to break at the beginning of a game of pool and the cue stick is used to push the cue ball on the break.

Another interesting tidbit is that cue is how you spell the letter q if you re writing it out.

Cue. A cue tells you when to start, or if you forget your lines in a play. A cue ball is used to break at the beginning of a game of pool and the cue stick is used to push the cue ball on the break.

Another interesting tidbit is that cue is how you spell the letter q if you re writing it out.



Math Homework Help for Fractions #answer #motocross #gear


#home work answers

#

Math Homework Help for Fractions

This introduction will be great math homework help for fractions. You’ll get a quick refresher on fraction fundamentals and the other concepts needed to do your lessons.

The information on this page may seem like a lot of details to remember, but I promise we ll get you through the actual math lessons like a breeze! This page is simply a tool that takes the place of a boring Glossary of Terms.

Math is a building process. To work with fractions, the student needs, at a minimum, strong skills in mathematical fundamentals including adding, subtracting, multiplying and dividing. Without these basic skills, attempting to do higher level work such as fractions will be very frustrating to the student. If the student is weak in these areas, time is better spent reviewing the basics for additional help.

General Homework Help

The Basic Concept of a Fraction

Before you can make heads or tails out of fractions, it would be helpful if we first agree that the basic idea of a fraction can be ABSTRACT, unless we name the WHOLE to which we are referring. So it is important to keep this in mind while doing your assignments.

Definition of a Fraction

You might recall that in math a number is a point on the number line. Well, there is a special collection of numbers called fractions, which are usually denoted by a/b. where a and b are whole numbers and b is not equal to 0 .

It may be helpful to get your homework off to a great start by defining what fractions are, that is to say, specifying which of the points on the number line are fractions.

So, here goes

There are three distinct meanings of fractions —part-whole, quotient, and ratio, which are found in most elementary math programs. To reduce confusion while using this homework helper, our lessons will only cover the part-whole relationship.

The Part-Whole The part-whole explanation of a fraction is where a number like 1/5 indicates that a whole has been separated into five equal parts and one of those parts are being considered.

This table is a great help to get a feel of how a fractional part compares to the whole

As a homework helper, this table shows you how the same whole can be divided into a different number of equal parts.

The Division Symbol ( / or __ ) used in a fraction tells you that everything above the division symbol is the numerator and must be treated as if it were one number, and everything below the division symbol is the denominator and also must be treated as if it were one number.

Basically, the numerator tells you how many part we are talking about, and the denominator tells you how many parts the whole is divided into. So a fraction like 6/7 tells you that we are looking at six (6 ) parts of a whole that is divided into seven (7 ) equal parts.

Although we do not cover fractions as a quotient or as a ratio, here is a brief explanation of them.

A Quotient The fraction 2/3 may be considered as a quotient, 2 ÷ 3. This explanation also arises from a dividing up situation.

Suppose you want to give some cookies to three people. Well, you could give each person one cookie, then another, and so on until you had given the same amount to each. So,

If you have six cookies, then you could represent this process with simple math by dividing 6 by 3, and each person would get two cookies.

But what if you only have two cookies?

One way to solve the problem is to break-up each cookie into three equal parts and give each person 1/3 of each cookie so that in the end, each person gets 1/3 + 1/3 or 2/3 cookies. So 2 divided by 3 = 2/3.

Here s a brief explanation of

A Ratio A comparison of things as a ratio can be expressed in one of two ways: first, the old fashioned method, a:b. pronounced a is to b ; and second, as found in newer books, a/b. If the ratio of a to b is 1 to 4 , or 1/4. then a is one-quarter of b . Alternately, b is four times as great as a .

The width of a rectangle is 7ft and its length is 19ft. The ratio of its width to its length is 7ft to 19 ft, or

7ft/19ft = 7/19
Since we are comparing feet to feet, we don t need to write the units.

The ratio of its length to its width is 19 to 7

That was already a lot of homework help and you haven t worked a problem yet. So let s put some this stuff to WORK! But remember this is NOT the actual lesson. just a quick overview of some to the RULES and PRINCIPLES we ll need to use when working with fractions. Don t worry about memorizing everything, you ll see all of this stuff again as they apply to a particular operation during the homework lessons. So

We ll finish up with the

Rules for Fraction Operations

Adding Fractions

To add fractions, the denominators must be equal. Complete the following steps to add two fractions.

  1. Build each fraction (if needed) so that both denominators are equal.
  2. Add the numerators of the fractions.
  3. The new denominator will be the denominator of the built-up fractions.
  4. Reduce or simplify your answer, if needed.
    • Factor the numerator.
    • Factor the denominator.
    • Cancel-out fraction mixes that have a value of 1.
    • Re-write your answer as a simplified or reduced fraction.

Learn More

Subtracting Fractions

To subtract fractions, the denominators must be equal. You basically following the same steps as in addition.

  1. Build each fraction (if required) so that both denominators are equal.
  2. Combine the numerators according to the operation of subtraction.
  3. The new denominator will be the denominator of the built-up fractions.
  4. Reduce or simplify your answer, if needed.
    • Factor the numerator.
    • Factor the denominator.
    • Cancel-out fraction mixes that have a value of 1.
    • Re-write your answer as a simplified or reduced fraction.

Learn More!

Multiplying Fractions

To multiply two simple fractions, complete the following steps.

  1. Multiply the numerators.
  2. Multiply the denominators.
  3. Reduce or simplify your answer, if needed.
    • Factor the numerator.
    • Factor the denominator.
    • Cancel-out fraction mixes that have a value of 1.
    • Re-write your answer as a simplified or reduced fraction.

To multiply a whole number and a fraction. complete the following steps.

  1. Convert the whole number to a fraction.
  2. Multiply the numerators.
  3. Multiply the denominators.
  4. Reduce or simplify your answer, if needed.
    • Factor the numerator.
    • Factor the denominator.
    • Cancel-out fraction mixes that have a value of 1.
    • Re-write your answer as a simplified or reduced fraction.

Learn More!

Dividing Fractions

To divide one fraction by a second fraction. convert the problem to multiplication and multiply the two fractions.

  1. Change the ÷ sign to x and invert the fraction to the right of the sign.
  2. Multiply the numerators.
  3. Multiply the denominators.
  4. Reduce or simplify your answer, if needed.
    • Factor the numerator.
    • Factor the denominator.
    • Cancel-out fraction mixes that have a value of 1.
    • Re-write your answer as a simplified or reduced fraction.

To divide a fraction by a whole number. convert the division process to a multiplication process, by using the following steps.

  1. Convert the whole number to a fraction.
  2. Change the ÷ sign to x and invert the fraction to the right of the sign.
  3. Multiply the numerators.
  4. Multiply the denominators.
  5. Reduce or simplify your answer, if needed.
    • Factor the numerator.
    • Factor the denominator.
    • Cancel-out fraction mixes that have a value of 1.
    • Re-write your answer as a simplified or reduced fraction.

Learn More!



AP Central – The AP Physics C: Mechanics Exam #answers #to #any #question


#answers to physics problems

#

AP Central

Important Updates

New Exam for Classroom Use

A secure 2016 AP Physics C: Mechanics Exam is now available on the AP Course Audit website. To access, sign in to your AP Course Audit account, and click on the Secure Documents link in the Resources section of your Course Status page.

Previously Secure Exam Now Publicly Available

A 2012 AP Physics C: Mechanics Exam previously available only through your AP Course Audit account is now available on AP Central. This means you can now use the questions from this older exam without restriction.

Exam Day 2017

Mon, May 8, 12 noon

Exam Duration

1 hour, 30 minutes

Exam Overview

The AP Physics C: Mechanics Exam includes questions posed in a laboratory or experimental setting. Questions assess understanding of content as well as experimental skills. The exam may also include questions that overlap several major topical areas or questions on miscellaneous topics, such as identification of vectors and scalars, vector mathematics, or graphs of functions.

Encourage your students to visit the AP Physics C: Mechanics student page for exam information and exam practice.

Policies

A four-function, scientific, or graphing calculator is allowed on both sections of the exam. Refer to our calculator policies for more information and for the list of approved graphing calculators.

Exam Questions and Scoring Information

Looking for sample multiple-choice and free-response questions? You can find them in:

The Course Description (.pdf/3.21MB), which has everything you need to know about the course and exam.

A full practice exam on AP Course Audit. Log in to your account and then click on the Secure Documents link within the Resources section of your Course Status page.

An AP Physics C: Mechanics Exam from 2012, previously available only through your AP Course Audit account. Since this exam is now publicly available, you can use the questions without restriction.

The Past Exam Questions page. which features free-response questions and scoring information for exams given before 2003.

The Student Performance Q
/* 728×90, ??????? 05.02.11 */
google_ad_slot = “6127977750”;
google_ad_width = 670;
google_ad_height = 90;
//–>



5th grade math games #online #answers


#5th grade math answers

#

5th Grade Math Games

The 5th grade math games on this website focus on several important topics such as adding, subtracting, multiplying, and dividing decimals and fractions, investigating algebraic expressions, computing area and volume of simple geometric figures, understanding the meaning of congruent geometric shapes and the relationship of the circumference of a circle to its diameter, and using percentages and circle graphs to interpret statistical data.

Sharpen your math skills by playing these fun games!

This is a fun baseball game that can be played alone, in pairs, or in two teams. To have a chance to hit a homerun, you must answer each math problem correctly.

Math Magician Equivalent Fractions Game

Match the equivalent fractions with the correct solutions on the hats in this fun Math Magician Equivalent Fractions Game.

Play this cool online board game about fractions, and be the first student in your class to cross the finish line. For each correct answer, you will be able to roll a virtual die and advance on the board towards victory.

Play this fun, online Halloween math game and practice your math skills to destroy a lot of monsters. For each correct answer, you will enter a bonus round where you can earn points by smashing monsters. The math problems are about ordering multi-digit numbers from least to greatest and greatest to least.

Division With Remainder Game

In this multi-player soccer game, kids will solve different division with remainder problems.

Math Magician Simplest Form Game

Quickly drag and drop the fractions on the bunnies to the correct simplest form of the fractions on the hats in this fun Math Magician Simplest Form Game.

This enjoyable Estimate Quotients Halloween Math Game lets you get plenty of practice estimating quotients by using compatible numbers. Test your math skills and have fun destroying spooky monsters.

Do you know the key math vocabulary words that students should learn by the end of fifth grade? Play this fun and interactive math game to test your math vocabulary knowledge.

Play this fun multiplication board game and be the first one to get to the finish line. For each correct answer, you will be able to roll the die and advance on the board game towards the finish line.

Prime Factorization Game

In this fun spinner game, 5th grade students will find the prime factorization of two and three-digit composite numbers.

This is a fast-paced basketball game about multiplying decimals. Students can play it alone, with another friend, or even in teams.

Decimal Jeopardy Game

This game is a fun way to review basic operations with decimals. It has a single-player mode as well as a multi-player feature. Students can play this game at home or at school as a review activity.

2D Shapes Game (Concentration)

In this game students click on two cards to match the figure of a two-dimensional shape with its name. If there is a match, the problems remain on the page; if not, the cards are turned over.

Place Value Word Search

This is an online word search game about place value vocabulary words.

In this game, students will solve word problems about money. The game has a virtual cash register that students will use to solve the problems.

Students can play this game to assess their knowledge about factors and divisibility. It can be used as a review activity in the classroom or at home.

Factors and Multiples – Jeopardy Game

The questions in this jeopardy game focus on important concepts such as factors, multiples, prime factorization, GCF, and LCM.

Soccer Math Game – Simplifying Fractions

In this game 5th grade students will practice reducing fractions to the simplest form.

Baseball Math Game – Simplifying Fractions

This is another game about simplifying fractions. Students will have to first hit a homerun to be able to see and answer a math problem.

Fractions Jeopardy Game

This online jeopardy game is is a fun way to review the four operations with fractions: addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division.

In this game, students will try to pass the ball to the receiver. For each good pass, they will get to answer a math problem about adding fractions. For each correct answer they will earn 7 points, but each wrong answer will cost them 3 points.

Changing Fractions and Decimals to Percents

This millionaire game can be played in one or two teams. Students will practice changing decimals and fractions to percents.

In this online jeopardy game students will practice converting fractions to decimals and percents and vice-versa.

Multiplying Fractions Game

Get ready to have some fun multiplying fractions when you play this exciting soccer math game.

Multiplying Fractions Millionaire Game

In this online millionaire game, 5th grade students will practice multiplying fractions while earning lots of points.

Algebraic Expressions Millionaire Game

This millionaire game can be played alone or in two teams. Students will have to identify the correct mathematical expressions that model given word expressions.



Chemistry Practice Questions #answer #riding #gear


#answers to chemistry questions

#

Chemistry Practice Questions

1. What is the name for the horizontal rows of the periodic table?
A. groups
B. periods
C. families
D. sets

2. Which of the following substances allows for the fastest diffusion?
A. gas
B. solid
C. liquid
D. plasma

3. What is the name for the number of protons in an atom?
A. atomic identity
B. atomic mass
C. atomic weight
D. atomic number
4. Which of the following could be an empirical formula?
A. C4H8
B. C2H6
C. CH
D. C3H6

Questions 5 and 6 are based on the following text:

The nucleus of an atom contains both protons and neutrons. Protons have a single positive electric charge, while neutrons have a charge of zero. The number of protons that a nucleus contains, called the atomic number and abbreviated as Z, determines the identity of an atom of matter. For example, hydrogen contains a single proton (Z = 1), whereas helium contains two (Z = 2).
Atoms of a single element may differ in terms of the number of neutrons in their atomic nuclei, however. The total number of protons and neutrons in an atom is referred to as the atomic mass, or M. Helium typically has an atomic mass equal to 4, but there is another helium isotope for which M = 3. This form of helium has the same number of protons, but only one neutron.
In an atomic fusion reaction, nuclei collide with one another with enough force to break them apart. The resulting nuclei may have a lower atomic mass than the reactants, with the difference released as energy. Electric charge, however, is always conserved.
5. Two atoms of helium-3 (atomic mass = 3) collide in a fusion reaction to produce a single atom of helium-4 (atomic mass = 4). What might be another product of this reaction?
A. a neutron
B. a proton
C. two electrons
D. a proton and a neutron
E. two protons
6. Hydrogen atoms usually contain a single neutron. Deuterium and tritium are isotopes of hydrogen containing two and three neutrons, respectively. How many electrons orbit the tritium nucleus if the atom is electrically neutral?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Questions 7 and 8 are based on the following text:

An electrochemical battery is a device powered by oxidation and reduction reactions that are physically separated so that the electrons must travel through a wire from the reducing agent to the oxidizing agent. The reducing agent loses electrons and is oxidized in a reaction that takes place at an electrode called the anode. The electrons flow through a wire to a second electrode, the cathode, where an oxidizing agent gains electrons and is thus reduced. To maintain a net zero charge in each compartment, there is a limited flow of ions through a salt bridge.
In a car battery, for example, the reducing agent is oxidized by the following reaction, which involves a lead (Pb) anode and sulfuric acid (H2SO4). Lead sulfate (PbSO4), protons (H+), and electrons (e-) are produced.

Pb + H2SO4 = PbSO4 +2 H+ + 2 e-

At the cathode, which is made of lead oxide (PbO2), the below reaction occurs. During this reaction, the electrons produced at the anode are used:

PbO2 + H2SO4 + 2 e- + 2 H+= PbSO4 + 2 H2O

7. Electrons are produced by a chemical reaction that takes place at the:
A. anode.
B. cathode.
C. lead oxide electrode.
D. oxidizer.
E. salt bridge.

8. In an oxidation reaction:
A. an oxidizing agent gains electrons.
B. an oxidizing agent loses electrons.
C. a reducing agent gains electrons.
D. a reducing agent loses electrons.
E. an oxidizing agent reduces an electrode.

9. What does aerobic mean?
A. in the presence of oxygen
B. calorie-burning
C. heated
D. anabolic

10. What is the name for substances that cannot be broken down into simpler types of matter?
A. electrons
B. molecules
C. nuclei
D. elements

11. When atoms of one element are combined with atoms of another element, the result is a(n) _________ of a compound.
A. electron
B. ion
C. molecule
D. enzyme

Chemistry Answers
1. B: The horizontal rows of the periodic table are called periods. The vertical columns of the periodic table are known as groups or families. Developed by Dmitri Mendeleev to organize the known elements according to their similarities, all of the periodic table elements in a group have similar properties, and the relationships between the elements in each period moving from left to right are similar. New elements can be added to the periodic table without necessitating a redesign.
2. A: Diffusion is fastest through gases, followed by liquid, then plasma, and lastly, solids. In chemistry, diffusion is defined as the movement of matter by the random motions of molecules. In a gas or a liquid, the molecules are in perpetual motion; for instance, in a quantity of seemingly immobile air, molecules of nitrogen and oxygen are constantly bouncing off each other. In solids, there is a miniscule degree of diffusion, which rises in proportion to the temperature of the substance.
3. D: The number of protons in an atom is the atomic number. Protons are the fundamental positive unit of an atom and are located in the nucleus. In a neutral atom (an atom with neither positive nor negative charge), the number of protons in the nucleus is equal to the number of electrons orbiting the nucleus. In written form, the atomic number is the subscript in front of the element’s symbol, for example: 13Al. Atomic mass is the average mass of the various isotopes of a given element; atomic identity and atomic weight are not chemistry concepts.
4. C: CH could be an empirical formula. An empirical formula is the smallest expression of a chemical formula. To be empirical, a formula must be incapable of being reduced. For this reason, answer choices A, B, and D are incorrect, as they could all be reduced to a simpler form. Note that empirical formulas are not the same as compounds, which do not have to be irreducible. Two compounds can have the same empirical formula but different molecular formulas. The molecular formula represents the actual number of atoms in the molecule.
5. E: The charge must be conserved in the reaction. Since the reactants, the two helium atoms, each have two protons, they will have a total electric charge of +4. The reaction product, helium-4, also has two protons, and therefore has a total charge of +2. Two positive charges are lacking to balance the reaction. Of the choices given, only E, with two protons, has a charge of +2.
6. B: Since tritium is an isotope of hydrogen, the nucleus contains a single proton, giving it a charge of +1. The extra neutrons do not contribute to the charge. Electrons have a charge of -1. In order to neutralize the single positive charge of the nuclear proton, a single orbiting electron is required.
7. A: As described in the text, negatively charged electrons are produced by a reaction that reduces the positively charged lead anode. The reducing agent, in turn, is oxidized by this reaction. These electrons travel through the wire to the negatively charged cathode, where they react with the sulfuric acid oxidizer and reduce it, forming lead sulfate. In a car battery, the anode is normally indicated by a red mark.
8. A: In an oxidation reaction, an oxidizing agent gains electrons from a reducing agent. By contributing electrons, the reducing agent reduces, or makes more negative, the charge on the oxidizer. In the car battery, reduction of the positively charged anode provides electrons, which then flow to the cathode, where an oxidation takes place. In an oxidation, an oxidizing agent increases (makes more positive) the charge on a reducer. In this way, the extra electrons in the negatively charged cathode are neutralized by the surrounding oxidizing agent.
9. A: Aerobic means in the presence of oxygen.
10. D: An element is a substance that cannot be broken into simpler types of matter.
11. C: When atoms from two elements combine, the result is a molecule of a compound.

May 29, 2016 mometrix



7th Grade Math Lesson Plans #job #interview #questions #and #answers


#7th grade math answers

#

7th Grade Math Lesson Plans

Time4Learning is an online student-paced learning system covering preschool through middle school. It is popular as a seventh grade homeschool curriculum, for afterschool enrichment, for remediation, and for summer study.

The lesson plans below provide a detailed list of the seventh grade math curriculum. with brief activity descriptions and learning activity (LA) numbers. Additional resources related to seventh grade math are also provided, below.

Students enrolled in seventh grade math will have access to both sixth and eighth grade math lessons as part of their membership, so they can move ahead or review at their own pace.

If you are just learning about Time4Learning. we d suggest first looking at our interactive lesson demos. Members often use this page as a resource for more detailed planning, to choose specific activities using the activity finder or to compare our curriculum with state standards.

Math Lesson Plan 7th Grade Curriculum

Total Activities: 419

Lesson 1: Exponents 6 Activities

Express whole numbers using exponents.

Lesson 2: Scientific Notation 6 Activities

Express numbers greater than one using scientific notation and vice versa.

Lesson 3: Representation 2 Activities

Write numbers in word, standard, expanded, and scientific notation.

Lesson 1: Order of Operations 6 Activities

Apply order of operations to simplify numerical expressions.

Lesson 2: Estimation of Whole Numbers 6 Activities

Use estimation to solve problems with whole numbers.

Lesson 3: Fractions, Decimals, and Percents 6 Activities

Knows relationships and can convert between fractions, decimals, and percents.

Lesson 4: Estimation 2 Activities

Use estimation to solve problems with whole numbers, fractions, decimals, and percents.

Scope Sequence Copyright © 2016 CompassLearning, Inc. All rights reserved.

Lesson Activity Finder Tool

The lesson activity finder is one of the many helpful tools that Time4Learning offers its members. The activity finder is a shortcut that makes it easy for parents to preview lessons or find extra practice for their child.

Every lesson in the curriculum has a unique activity number, referred to in the lesson plans as an LA Number. These numbers can be found on either the scope and sequence pages or the lesson plans in the parent administration area .

The activity finder can be found in the lower left hand corner of the Student LaunchPad page. To use it, members simply log in to their child s account, type the Learning Activity (LA) number of a lesson into the Activity Finder and click Go to open it.

For additional information, please visit our hints and help section. which gives more details about the activity finder .

Additional Resources Related to Seventh Grade Math

If you re interested in the seventh grade math lesson plans, you might also be interested in:

Lesson plans for other grade levels of math:

Other seventh grade subjects and topics:

Wondering how many lessons to have your child do each day? Our lesson planning worksheet can help you estimate.

Online Curriculum for Homeschool, Afterschool and Summer Use

Sign up for Time4Learning and gain access to a variety of educational materials, which will engage and challenge your child to succeed. Make Time4Learning a part of your children s homeschool resources.

I want to Learn More about Time4Learning s homeschool curriculum or how to use the program for afterschool enrichment .

Monthly Per Student
$14.95/month for each additional student



Free 5th Grade Math Worksheets #answer #motocross


#5th grade math answers

#

Free Math Worksheets for Grade 5

This is a comprehensive collection of free printable math worksheets for grade 5, organized by topics such as addition, subtraction, algebraic thinking, place value, multiplication, division, prime factorization, decimals, fractions, measurement, coordinate grid, and geometry. They are randomly generated, printable from your browser, and include the answer key. The worksheets support any fifth grade math program, but have been specifically designed to match Math Mammoth grade 5 curriculum .

The worksheets are randomly generated each time you click on the links below. You can also get a new, different one just by refreshing the page in your browser (press F5).

You can print them directly from your browser window, but first check how it looks like in the Print Preview . If the worksheet does not fit the page, adjust the margins, header, and footer in the Page Setup settings of your browser. Another option is to adjust the scale to 95% or 90% in the Print Preview. Some browsers and printers have Print to fit option, which will automatically scale the worksheet to fit the printable area.

All worksheets come with an answer key placed on the 2nd page of the file.

Algebra

Primary Grade Challenge Math by Edward Zaccaro

A good book on problem solving with very varied word problems and strategies on how to solve problems. Includes chapters on: Sequences, Problem-solving, Money, Percents, Algebraic Thinking, Negative Numbers, Logic, Ratios, Probability, Measurements, Fractions, Division. Each chapter s questions are broken down into four levels: easy, somewhat challenging, challenging, and very challenging.

Addition and subtraction in columns (numbers under each other)

Place Value and Rounding



Easily communicate school alerts, homework, and classroom information with parents and students via website, iphone, ipad, android apps, Facebook, Twitter, email, RSS, text messages and more! #psychology #answers


#home work answers

#

Communicate Better .

Through a browser, email, text messages, Apps for iPhone Android, Facebook. HomeworkNOW.com makes it possible for schools to easily communicate school alerts and classroom information with parents and students in the manner they prefer. HomeworkNOW is a web based service. No software or staff needed. Communicate without cost.

Reach Everyone .

Did you know that parents and students are 4 times more likely to acknowledge an electronic communication in minutes compared to a voicemail? So why spend so much on call-out solutions that just leave voicemail? HomeworkNOW lets users choose how they want to receive school or classroom alerts/updates (email, text, mobile apps for iPhone and Android, Facebook, RSS Feeds and more)

Simple for Teachers .

Teachers quickly and easily communicate classroom related information such as homework, classroom activities, reminders, newsletter, notes, files, photos, videos, references, extra credit and more. HomeworkNOW helps teachers maintain an open line of communication with their students and parents.

School/Student Alerts .

School administrators trust HomeworkNOW to deliver real-time school alerts, backpack notices, and announcements to students and parents in the manner in which they choose. Student Information System alerts. such as Powerschool, can also be fed through HomeworkNOW to extend the ways parents can receive important alerts.

Preferred By Parents .

The MyHomeworkNOW student/parent portal allows students and parents to view school content as well as subscribe to receive school content and alerts via any number of communcation channels they prefer. HomeworkNOW is no cost to parents & students, 100% advertisement free, and complies with all child safety regulations.

HomeworkNOW is the school-to-home communication solution used by teachers, administrators, and parent-teacher organizations of thousands of k-12 schools. Learn More.

Receive real-time school alerts (such as closings, emergencies, back pack notices, announcements, etc.), view classroom happenings & homework via email, phone, Facebook and more! Learn More.

We have changed our school wide licensing structure for the 2016/2017 school year. If you are a current subscriber to the service, you should have been emailed details on the change.

HomeworkNOW fully complies with all various children online protection acts. View our privacy policy here.



5th Grade Math Games – Math Games for Fifth Graders – Math Blaster #math #questions #with #answers


#5th grade math answers

#

5th Grade Math Games

5th grade math can be very challenging as it gradually introduces students to more abstract and complex concepts. The free online math games for fifth graders take into consideration their unique developmental characteristics and aim to provide challenging and intellectually stimulating material.

Math for 5th Graders – What They Should Know

5th graders are generally between 10 and 11 years of age. It is important for parents and teachers to ensure that at this age, kids are spending their time productively and are honing their skills and interests.

Many kids tend to develop a dislike for math at this age. As the subject gets more complicated and concepts get tougher, kids tend to give up easily. But math can also be a fun subject to learn, provided the kids see its relevance and grasp every progressive level well. 5th grade math builds heavily on all the concepts taught in the earlier grades. Math students in this grade learn to find factors of numbers, determine the highest common factor or least common multiple of two or more numbers, know the appropriate units of measure, calculate equations containing fractions with uncommon denominators, and lots more.

Free Online Math Games for Grade 5

Get fifth graders hooked on the cool math games in the online virtual worlds at Math Blaster and JumpStart. With all kinds of games and an exciting theme, the virtual world at Math Blaster integrates math into its fast-paced action and encourages kids to solve math problems quickly to move ahead. Kids can choose the kinds of problems as well as the levels of difficulty that they want to attempt. It’s the perfect combination of learning and fun!

Additional information



Fifth Grade Math Worksheets & Printables #find #answers #to #any #question


#5th grade math answers

#

Fifth Grade Math Worksheets and Printables

Tips for Tutoring 5th Grade Math

Fifth grade math worksheets are great for kids who are studying geometry, division, decimals, and more! You can even hone in on 5th grade word problems worksheets. If your child needs a little extra help with the concepts in these math worksheets for 5th grade students, try these helpful tips:

  • Identify which areas of the fifth grade math curriculum are most challenging for your child, then download and print the worksheets that focus in on those areas. Do the first few problems of each page with your child, then have him attempt the other problems on the page on his own.
  • For concepts such as fractions, decimals and percents, open up a bag of M
    /* 728×90, ??????? 05.02.11 */
    google_ad_slot = “6127977750”;
    google_ad_width = 670;
    google_ad_height = 90;
    //–>



The Economic Times: Business News, Personal Finance, Financial News, India Stock Market Investing, Economy News, SENSEX, NIFTY, NSE, BSE Live, IPO News #answer #questions


#economic answers

#

“Tata Power is a cash guzzler but generates very little profit. Yet, when it’s embarking on its biggest buyout, a principal shareholder is kept in the dark.”

Samajwadi Party Crisis

The war in the family has reached a point of no return despite protestations of loyalty to Mulayam. The chasm between uncle nephew runs so deep that the party is irretrievably broken.

Fast-Track your career

Many companies like Snapdeal SLK Global Solutions are gifting exciting experiences to their employees, be it a romantic yacht ride with one s partner, recording one s own song in a studio, or flying a microlight.

Money Investments

Looking at the standalone performance of a scheme will not help you answer that query. Well, it is a common dilemma faced by many mutual fund investors.

Ae Dil Hai Mushkil Row

I am opposed to it and that you don t need to accept it. I told them in front of Raj that the contribution has to be voluntary that you need not pay this amount. However, the producers themselves were keen on it.

Cyrus Mistry Ouster: The Way Ahead

The argument that only a couple of Tata companies were keeping the entire group afloat is neither here nor there. It has always been the case.

Slideshows You Can’t Miss

The smartphone market is flooded with Chinese-made budget handsets. A stylish metal frame, decent cameras and a price tag of Rs 29,999. Here’s our detailed review of the handset.

Market Watch

In an exclusive interview with ETNow on the Diwali eve, VC Joint MD of First Global said Indian technology firms have just entered a phase of slower growth.

Pursuit of Profit

The former James Bond star has pocketed $2 million for two years to endorse Pan Bahar. He said that his contract was to advertise a “breath freshener/tooth whitener” which wouldn t include an ingredient that “turns saliva red”.

Diwali Special

Apple Watch Nike+ will be available in 38 mm at Rs 32,900 and 42mm at Rs 34,900 from Nike.com, select Nike retail stores, select Apple Authorised Resellers and select specialty stores.

Mistry Musings: Who said what

“I hope they bring somebody from outside but I hope they bring somebody from outside who understand the culture and the values and yet not a total stranger.”

US Presidential Race 2016

Clinton is favoured by 49 per cent of likely voters as against Trump’s 44 per cent, as per the results of the latest poll released by CNN/ORC.

The national airports operator, which manages 125 airports, including 18 international ones, had achieved a record turnover of Rs 10,825 cro.

Gangadharan, who has been independent director in the bank since January 2014, is expected to assume his new responsibility in the first wee.

Ramesh Srinivasan, CEO of the Silicon Valley-based Ooyala Inc and Haragopal Mangipudi, CEO and managing director of finUNO, also based in th.

According to EY’s latest Transaction Quarterly report, deal volumes in September quarter fell 15 per cent on year- on-year basis, while the.

Established in 1936, Ganesh Grains Limited is one of the oldest and the largest staple brand in eastern India with a strong presence in West.

The plant s viability was impacted due to a surge in gas prices, which forced the company to suspend operations in 2014.

He is accused in the case along with his wife Kavery Kalanithi, brother Dayanidhi Maran, Managing Director of South Asia FM Ltd (SAFL) K Shanmugam, SAFL and SDTPL.

The Mayor held a review meeting of the Bengaluru East municipal zone on Tuesday, taking to task zonal commissioner KC Yatish Kumar and others for not working together.

“The Centre will be giving the Cabinet approval as a guarantee soon. The TDP will always push for the best interests of the State, and Telugu people.”

Theresa May

Visit to India shows importance of bilateral relations


  • P Chidambaram

    Can’t build prosperous society unless India is tolerant


  • Ram Gopal Yadav

    My goal is to ensure Akhilesh becomes CM again


  • Mayawati

    Narendra Modi’s Mahoba rally a ‘complete flop’


  • RPN Singh

    Jaitley, in his 2016-17 budget speech, said a comprehensive code on resolution of insolvency cases in financial firms will be introduced as a bill in Parliament this fiscal.

    The Government of India has 24.5 per cent stake in GSTN and the state government an equal share. The remaining 51 per cent is with private financial institutions.



  • MyMath Universe #6th #grade #math #answers


    #7th grade math answers

    #

    Welcome! In this space, you will find resources to help you learn more about the Connected Mathematics 3 program and ways to support your CMP3 student.

    Resources and Letters

    • Using ACTIVe-book – Video Tutorial Watch this 5-minute tutorial on how to use the Student ACTIVe-book platform.
    • Using ACTIVe-book – Printable Walkthrough Use this PDF guide as a reference after watching the video.
    • About ACTIVe-book – Parent Letter (English) This letter to parents describes the new online curriculum called “ACTIVe-book” that your child is using in their Connected Mathematics 3 class.
    • About ACTIVe-book – Parent Letter (Spanish) This is the Spanish version of the ACTIVe-book parent letter.
    • The CMP3 Authors’ Site for Parents This site contains a wealth of information for parents, provided by the authors of the CMP3 program at Michigan State University.

    Homework Help

    One of the goals of Connected Mathematics is to assist children in figuring out as much as they can for themselves. You can help by asking questions that guide, without telling what to do or giving away answers.

    Good questions and good listening will help children make sense of mathematics, build self-confidence, and encourage mathematical thinking and communication. A good question opens up a problem and supports different ways of thinking about the problem; it cannot be answered with a simple “yes” or “no.” By asking good questions, and by referring to the notebook that students create and use in class, you will be building on in-class experiences and contributing to your child’s success. This section provides examples of guiding questions.

    Important Concepts for Grade 6

    This section provides brief explanations of key mathematical ideas for each Grade 6 Unit of the CMP3 curriculum. These Important Concepts include a short description of several important mathematical ideas along with illustrative examples of each. Use these helpful reference sheets to reinforce your math knowledge as you work with your student at home.

    Important Concepts for Grade 7

    This section provides brief explanations of key mathematical ideas for each Grade 7 Unit of the CMP3 curriculum. These Important Concepts include a short description of several important mathematical ideas along with illustrative examples of each. Use these helpful reference sheets to reinforce your math knowledge as you work with your student at home.

    Important Concepts for Grade 8 / Algebra 1

    This section provides brief explanations of key mathematical ideas for each Grade 8 / Algebra 1 Unit of the CMP3 curriculum. These Important Concepts include a short description of several important mathematical ideas along with illustrative examples of each. Use these helpful reference sheets to reinforce your math knowledge as you work with your student at home.

    Math Background Videos

    These short clips are the same videos many CMP3 teachers use to review key math concepts when they prepare to teach CMP3 lessons. Use these helpful videos to bolster your math knowledge as you help your student with homework. The video clips highlight important mathematical ideas and concepts in each CMP3 Unit in an easy-to-understand visual way.

    Grade-Level English/Spanish Glossaries

    Parents can use these glossaries to reference definitions of important terms at each grade level. These terms and definitions are the same as those found at the end of each unit and in the digital glossary.



    Causes of economic growth #question #answer.com


    #economic answers

    #

    Causes of economic growth

    • Economic growth means an increase in real GDP. Economic growth means there is an increase in national output and national income.
    • Economic growth is caused by two main factors:
        1. an increase in aggregate demand (AD)
        2. an increase in aggregate supply (productive capacity)

    Economic growth in UK

    Demand side causes

    In the short term, economic growth is caused by an increase in aggregate demand (AD). If there is spare capacity in the economy then an increase in AD will cause a higher level of real GDP.

    AD= C + I + G + X- M

    • C= Consumer spending
    • I = Investment (gross fixed capital investment)
    • G = Government spending
    • X = Exports
    • M = Imports

    Graph showing increase in AD

    AD can increase for the following reasons:

    • Lower interest rates – Lower interest rates reduce the cost of borrowing and so encourages spending and investment.

    In 2008, base rates were cut to 0.5% to try and stimulate economic growth.

    • Increased wages. Higher real wages increase disposable income and encourages consumer spending.
    • Increased government spending (G). e.g. government investment on building new roads.
    • Fall in value of sterling which makes exports cheaper and increases quantity of exports(X).
    • Increased consumer confidence, which encourages spending (C).
    • Lower income tax which increases disposable income of consumers and increases consumer spending (C).
    • Rising house prices, which create a positive wealth effect and encourages homeowners to spend more.

    2. Long term economic growth

    This requires an increase in the long run aggregate supply (productive capacity) as well as AD.

    Diagram showing long run economic growth

    LRAS or potential growth can increase for the following reasons:

    1. Increased capital. e.g. investment in new factories or investment in infrastructure, such as roads and telephones.
    2. Increase in working population, e.g. through immigration, higher birth rate.
    3. Increase in labour productivity, through better education and training or improved technology.

    1. Discovering new raw materials.
    2. Technological improvements to improve the productivity of capital and labour e.g. Microcomputers and the internet have both contributed to increased economic growth.

    Other factors affecting economic growth

    • Economic and political stability. Stability is important for reassuring firms it is a good idea to invest in increasing capacity. If we see a rise in uncertainty, confidence tends to fall and this can cause firms to delay investment.
    • Low inflation. Low inflation is a good climate for encouraging business investment. High inflation increases volatitlity.

    Periods of economic growth in UK

    In the 1980s, the UK achieved rapid rates of economic growth, this was caused by

    • Cuts in income tax, increasing disposable income
    • Boom in house prices, which caused a positive wealth effect
    • Rise in confidence, especially amongst south
    • Low real interest rates
    • See: UK economy in 1980s

    Period of great moderation 1992-2007

    The longest period of economic expansion on record was from 1992 2007. This period of economic growth was caused by

    • Low global inflation, which created period of economic stability.
    • Rise in house prices, which helped increase consumer spending.
    • Growth in productivity, helped by supply side reforms.
    • Inward investment helped create new jobs and better labour relations.
    • See: Great moderation

    Get Economics Help



    5th grade math test #islamic #questions #and #answers


    #5th grade math answers

    #

    5th grade math test

    A. Multiply the number on the left by 5 and then add 1

    B. Multiply the number on the left by 5 and then subtract 1

    C. Multiply the number on the left by 4 and then add 3

    D. Multiply the number on the left by 3 and then add 10

    Which of these units is the best to measure the length of a book

    A. Millimeter B. Centimeter C. Kilometer D. Meter

    Replace the question mark with the missing number

    Two sides of an isosceles triangle measure 6 and 10. The perimeter of the triangle could be

    A. 26 or 21 B. 12 or 20 C. 22 or 23 D. 26 or 22

    What information could you find with the following situation?

    Noemy bought a box of apples for $4.20. She now has $2.35 in her purse.

    A. Noemy’s allowance every month B. How much the apples cost C. How much money Noemy had before buying the apples D. How many apples are there in the box

    Examine the graph below and then choose the correct answer

    A. Computers will cost 50 dollars in 2020 B. Computer cost has decreased by more than 2000 dollars C. Compared to 1970, computers cost half as much in 2010 D. In 2030, the price of computers may disappear. Great!

    You want to share 1000 dollars between you and 5 friends.

    Can you share the money evenly?

    What is the maximum amount that can be shared evenly?

    If they share the leftover too, write what each person gets as a fraction.

    Note. A score of 16 or more on this 5th grade math test is a good indication that most skills taught in 5th grade were mastered

    If you strugled a lot on this 5th grade math test, get someone to help you

    Want a solution to this test? Add to your shopping cart and purchase a Detailed 14 PAGES SOLUTION and TOP-NOTCH EXPLANATIONS with PayPal.

    I tried my best to make this 5th grade math test in line the national standards

    To print this 5th grade math test, Click here



    Grade 7 – Introduction #answer #questions #online


    #7th grade math answers

    #

    Grade 7 Introduction

    In Grade 7, instructional time should focus on four critical areas: (1) developing understanding of and applying proportional relationships; (2) developing understanding of operations with rational numbers and working with expressions and linear equations; (3) solving problems involving scale drawings and informal geometric constructions, and working with two- and three-dimensional shapes to solve problems involving area, surface area, and volume; and (4) drawing inferences about populations based on samples.

    1. Students extend their understanding of ratios and develop understanding of proportionality to solve single- and multi-step problems. Students use their understanding of ratios and proportionality to solve a wide variety of percent problems, including those involving discounts, interest, taxes, tips, and percent increase or decrease. Students solve problems about scale drawings by relating corresponding lengths between the objects or by using the fact that relationships of lengths within an object are preserved in similar objects. Students graph proportional relationships and understand the unit rate informally as a measure of the steepness of the related line, called the slope. They distinguish proportional relationships from other relationships.
    2. Students develop a unified understanding of number, recognizing fractions, decimals (that have a finite or a repeating decimal representation), and percents as different representations of rational numbers. Students extend addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division to all rational numbers, maintaining the properties of operations and the relationships between addition and subtraction, and multiplication and division. By applying these properties, and by viewing negative numbers in terms of everyday contexts (e.g. amounts owed or temperatures below zero), students explain and interpret the rules for adding, subtracting, multiplying, and dividing with negative numbers. They use the arithmetic of rational numbers as they formulate expressions and equations in one variable and use these equations to solve problems.
    3. Students continue their work with area from Grade 6, solving problems involving the area and circumference of a circle and surface area of three-dimensional objects. In preparation for work on congruence and similarity in Grade 8 they reason about relationships among two-dimensional figures using scale drawings and informal geometric constructions, and they gain familiarity with the relationships between angles formed by intersecting lines. Students work with three-dimensional figures, relating them to two-dimensional figures by examining cross-sections. They solve real-world and mathematical problems involving area, surface area, and volume of two- and three-dimensional objects composed of triangles, quadrilaterals, polygons, cubes and right prisms.
    4. Students build on their previous work with single data distributions to compare two data distributions and address questions about differences between populations. They begin informal work with random sampling to generate data sets and learn about the importance of representative samples for drawing inferences.

    Grade 7 Overview

    Ratios and Proportional Relationships

    • Analyze proportional relationships and use them to solve real-world and mathematical problems.

    The Number System

    • Apply and extend previous understandings of operations with fractions to add, subtract, multiply, and divide rational numbers.

    Expressions and Equations

    • Use properties of operations to generate equivalent expressions.
    • Solve real-life and mathematical problems using numerical and algebraic expressions and equations.

    Geometry

    • Draw, construct and describe geometrical figures and describe the relationships between them.
    • Solve real-life and mathematical problems involving angle measure, area, surface area, and volume.

    Statistics and Probability

    • Use random sampling to draw inferences about a population.
    • Draw informal comparative inferences about two populations.
    • Investigate chance processes and develop, use, and evaluate probability models.

    Mathematical Practices

    1. Make sense of problems and persevere in solving them.
    2. Reason abstractly and quantitatively.
    3. Construct viable arguments and critique the reasoning of others.
    4. Model with mathematics.
    5. Use appropriate tools strategically.
    6. Attend to precision.
    7. Look for and make use of structure.
    8. Look for and express regularity in repeated reasoning.


    Watch MANswers Episodes Online #question #and #answer #jokes


    #manswers answers list

    #

    MANswers

    Whether its questions about booze, sex, or violence, MANswers is trivia for men that delivers real answers that guys need to know. In each episode, MANswers races through re-enactments, expert one-on-ones and man-on-the-street interviews to educate viewers on the taboo topics in terms only guys can relate to. The truth is never what you would expect and will inevitably end up being talked about around the water cooler the next day.

    247 tracks

    Show

    Whether its questions about booze, sex, or violence, MANswers is trivia for men that delivers real answers that guys need to know. In each episode, MANswers races through re-enactments, expert one-on-ones and man-on-the-street interviews to educate viewers on the taboo topics in terms only guys can relate to. The truth is never what you would expect and will inevitably end up being talked about around the water cooler the next day.

    Episodes

    53 watches

    February 10, 2010

    49 watches

    January 13, 2010

    November 4, 2008

    November 4, 2008

    November 11, 2008

    November 11, 2008

    November 18, 2008

    November 18, 2008

    November 25, 2008

    November 25, 2008

    December 2, 2008

    December 2, 2008

    December 9, 2008

    December 9, 2008

    December 12, 2009

    December 12, 2009

    December 9, 2009

    December 9, 2009

    December 16, 2009

    December 16, 2009

    December 30, 2009

    December 30, 2009

    January 6, 2010

    January 13, 2010

    January 13, 2010

    February 10, 2010

    February 10, 2010

    Top Reviews

    Manswers is a show that involves beautiful women, alcohol, questions and answers. This show is completely based on giving males useless yet funny information about the opposite sex, drinking, life and humor. If your a dude, you’re defiantly like this show.



    Answers to chemistry questions #science #questions #and #answers


    #answers to chemistry questions

    #

    Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response.

    One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President Obama. Perhaps others have picked up on this as well. There s just something about him that makes him different from the other presidents. Gosh, I just can t imagine what THAT could be.

    Seriously, folks, WHY is that the very first thing that comes to many people s minds when asked what they think about President Obama? What about his accomplishments? His classiness? His coolness? His poise? But nooooo. the first thing we say is, Oh, he was black

    Really. This is ALL that maters or comes to mind when you think about him?

    When I think of President Obama, I think of a man of great class. This guy is cool! He has quite the sense of humor. The country s economy was in quite the mess when he first came into office. A certain group of people (Gosh, I can t imagine WHO) put up one roadblock after another, after another in an attempt to make this guy look bad. That s been their plan. Whatever he was for, they were against. It did not matter if some of his plans were actually very good plans that would benefit the American people. Because these were his plans, they were against them. Then they had the nerve to turn around and try to say, What has President Obama ever done for this country? Not a thing! That s been their agenda all along. They wanted him to look bad.

    But they have FAILED.

    Despite of all those road blocks, I think President Obama has done quite an amazing job in turning things around compared to how they were when he first took office. Is there still work to be done? Is there room for improvement? Absolutely! The work must go forward. I cringe to think what this country would look like today if the previous president was still in power.

    One of our presidential candidates has the slogan, Make America Great Again . My question is, Isn t America ALREADY great? I believe it is.

    No, President Obama isn t perfect. Do you know anybody who is? I don t. You cannot please all of the people all of the time, and I believe President Obama is well aware of that. He has faced a LOT of criticism, probably more than many past presidents. Some of the criticism might be warranted, but I believe a lot of it is not. Some of the blatant displays of disrespect towards him, which I think is undeserving, have been way beyond what other presidents have experienced, and yet, look how he s handled it; He is a man of class.

    I am grateful to have lived during the time when he was our president.



    Interactive Physics Example Problems – Physics – University of Wisconsin-Green Bay #bible #answers


    #answers to physics problems

    #

    • Problems

    Physics Problems Examples

    Select an example physics problem from the list below. If you need more information, move your cursor around on the figures and solutions. Shaded boxes are links that show the relationship between figures and equations and that bring up explanatory text.

    These are straightforward problems that take you between two closely related concepts. Definition problems may be strictly mathematical (e.g. components of a vector), may involve rates (e.g. acceleration is the rate at which velocity changes), or they may simply be definitions (e.g. pressure is defined as force/area).

    Also known as motion problems, these problems ask you to describe motion. Time is a key variable that tells you to work with the kinematic equations. If you are only asked for positions and velocities, you may also be able to work the problem using Conservation of Energy.

    Dynamics (Force) problems ask you to relate motion to the forces causing it. Note that the word “force” isn’t always used explicitly in the statement of the problem. You know many forces such as gravity, tension, and normal force that are present even if not listed in the problem.

    These problems relate speed of an object at different positions. In order to work a problem using Conservation of Energy, you need to know either that there are no significant forces taking energy out of the system or the size of those forces. Conservation of Energy will not tell you about the time it takes to go between two positions.

    Electricity Magnetism problems are often found in other categories. In addition to definition problems (e.g. electric force or field due to point charges), you use electric force in Dynamics problems and electric energy in Conservation of Energy problems. Unique to Electricity Magnetism, however, are problems involving electric circuits or electromagnetic induction.

    Two areas of modern physics are addressed through example problems on this page. Special Relativity problems ask you to relate the observations of two observers measuring the same thing. In Quantum Mechanics problems, you may look at wave or particle behavior of light and subatomic particles. As always, basic definitions problems are found with other Definitions examples.

    Whenever two waves of the same type are in the same place at the same time, they interfer with each other. This might happen when two waves are created and overlap, or when one wave reflects off of a new material (the reflected wave traveling in one direction interfers with the initial wave traveling in the other direction.) Standing waves are created when the waves always cancel in some places. In most problems, key words like “standing wave,” “interference pattern,” “diffraction pattern,” or “thin film” will initially tip you off to approach the problem through standing waves. This is also the physics behind musical instruments.



    Common core resources #questions #and #answer


    #7th grade math answers

    #

    7th grade

    These resources are organized by mathematical strand and refer to specific Common Core math content standards.

    Quick reference: What are these tools? Close

    Problems of the Month: Non-routine problems designed to be used schoolwide to promote a problem-solving theme. Each problem is divided into five levels of difficulty, Level A (primary) through Level E (high school). The problems are aligned to the Common Core standards. Learn more here .

    Performance assessment tasks: Grade-level formative performance assessment tasks with accompanying scoring rubrics and discussion of student work samples. The tasks are aligned to the Common Core standards. Learn more here .

    Classroom videos: Videos of public lessons and number talks, most based on performance assessment tasks, that have been extensively field-tested in multiple settings and refined over time. Learn more here .

    Dana Center early mathematics tasks: A series of instructional tasks, aligned with the Common Core standards, that teachers can use to instruct grades pre-K through grade 2. Most sessions have a literature focus to draw children into the content and to keep them connected to a context. Learn more here .

    Formative re-engaging lessons: Videos of a classroom lesson involving re-engagement around a mathematical concept following a cycle of inquiry, instruction, assessment, analysis, and selection. These lessons include lesson plans, student pages, pre- and post-assessments, and supporting instructional materials. Learn more here .

    Please note that not all types of resources are available at every grade.



    General Chemistry Online: Frequently asked questions #funny #questions #and #answers


    #answers to chemistry questions

    #

    Introduction
    Chemistry in perspective, the scientific method, on being a scientist. Measurement
    SI units, unit conversion, significant figures. Matter
    Properties, classification, separation of mixtures. Atoms, elements, and ions
    Dalton’s atomic theory, isotopes, mass spectrometry. Molecules and compounds
    Chemical formulas, nomenclature, elemental analysis. Reactions in solution
    Equation balancing, classifying reactions. Stoichiometry
    Limiting reagents, percent yields. Gases
    Properties, empirical gas laws, kinetic-molecular theory. Energy & chemical change
    Heat, enthalpy, Hess’s law, calorimetry. Quantum theory
    Electromagnetic radiation, wave/particle duality, photoelectric effect. Electrons in atoms
    Line spectra, quantum numbers, atomic orbitals, electron configurations. The periodic table
    Periodic trends, element properties.

    Chemical bonding
    Ionic vs. covalent bonding, VSEPR, valence bond theory, molecular orbitals. Solids
    Types of solids, crystal systems, defects. Liquids
    Capillary rise, surface tension, vapor pressure. Solutions
    Ideal vs. nonideal solutions, colligative properties, concentrations. Acids and bases
    pH, pKa. indicators, computing titration curves. Redox reactions
    Half reactions, electrochemistry, hydrogen peroxide reactions, titrations w/ starch and iodine. Reaction rates
    Reaction rates, mechanisms, catalysis.

    Consumer chemistry
    The chemistry of everyday things and products Environmental chemistry
    Global warming, acid rain, pesticide chemistry. Organic chemistry
    Essential nomenclature, simple reactions. Inorganic chemistry
    Essential nomenclature, synthesis. Polymers
    Polymer properties, structures, reactions, synthesis. Laboratory practices
    Safety, technique, maintenance. History of chemistry
    Biographies, time lines. Miscellaneous
    Questions that defy classification!



    Manswers answers list #islamic #questions #and #answers


    #manswers answers list

    #

    Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response. One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President. show more

    Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response.

    One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President Obama. Perhaps others have picked up on this as well. There s just something about him that makes him different from the other presidents. Gosh, I just can t imagine what THAT could be.

    Seriously, folks, WHY is that the very first thing that comes to many people s minds when asked what they think about President Obama? What about his accomplishments? His classiness? His coolness? His poise? But nooooo. the first thing we say is, Oh, he was black

    Really. This is ALL that maters or comes to mind when you think about him?

    When I think of President Obama, I think of a man of great class. This guy is cool! He has quite the sense of humor. The country s economy was in quite the mess when he first came into office. A certain group of people (Gosh, I can t imagine WHO) put up one roadblock after another, after another in an attempt to make this guy look bad. That s been their plan. Whatever he was for, they were against. It did not matter if some of his plans were actually very good plans that would benefit the American people. Because these were his plans, they were against them. Then they had the nerve to turn around and try to say, What has President Obama ever done for this country? Not a thing! That s been their agenda all along. They wanted him to look bad.

    But they have FAILED.

    Despite of all those road blocks, I think President Obama has done quite an amazing job in turning things around compared to how they were when he first took office. Is there still work to be done? Is there room for improvement? Absolutely! The work must go forward. I cringe to think what this country would look like today if the previous president was still in power.

    One of our presidential candidates has the slogan, Make America Great Again . My question is, Isn t America ALREADY great? I believe it is.

    No, President Obama isn t perfect. Do you know anybody who is? I don t. You cannot please all of the people all of the time, and I believe President Obama is well aware of that. He has faced a LOT of criticism, probably more than many past presidents. Some of the criticism might be warranted, but I believe a lot of it is not. Some of the blatant displays of disrespect towards him, which I think is undeserving, have been way beyond what other presidents have experienced, and yet, look how he s handled it; He is a man of class.

    I am grateful to have lived during the time when he was our president.

    835 answers Politics 3 days ago

    Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

    Exspecially now days since more women are graduating college and able to get good jobs like me they still feel the need to take our money, are men not seen as worth anything if we don t have money because that s what it seems

    96 answers Yahoo Answers 2 days ago

    36 answers Newborn Baby 7 hours ago

    I have seen/heard it so much. As soon as you have a different idea, or question their thoughts, they do not discuss – they put down with name-calling, telling people they re stupid, gullible, etc. Can anyone explain this mindset to me? Or, if you re Democrat. just place your insult here. show more

    I have seen/heard it so much. As soon as you have a different idea, or question their thoughts, they do not discuss – they put down with name-calling, telling people they re stupid, gullible, etc. Can anyone explain this mindset to me? Or, if you re Democrat. just place your insult here. lol I hate to generalize against them like that. but there s just so incredibly much of it out there that I cannot ignore it anymore.

    46 answers Politics 20 hours ago

    I am currently in 7th grade, and I know thats young to be depressed. I don t need lectures about how I m too young to understand because I do understand. I don t want people questioning me, so I want to know, what is a good way to fake happiness without it being obvious.

    I am currently in 7th grade, and I know thats young to be depressed. I don t need lectures about how I m too young to understand because I do understand. I don t want people questioning me, so I want to know, what is a good way to fake happiness without it being obvious.

    75 answers Psychology 2 days ago

    43 answers Friends 22 hours ago

    Best answer: You just said religious cult. Like wtf. Moreover, well, don t go along with the masses. You re 22 and a virgin, good! I m in college and a virgin male. I mean I ve kissed a girl before, but I m not interested in sex until marriage and I m Christian. You d think in Alabama they d. show more

    Best answer: You just said religious cult. Like wtf. Moreover, well, don t go along with the masses. You re 22 and a virgin, good! I m in college and a virgin male. I mean I ve kissed a girl before, but I m not interested in sex until marriage and I m Christian. You d think in Alabama they d have higher standards, apparently not, unless you live in a city district and not a suburb or rural area, then that makes more sense as to why people are fornicating like dogs in the street because of their stupid fk head parents not teaching them right and the left wing education system and hommo af Hollywood.

    49 answers Mythology Folklore 21 hours ago



    Seventh 7th Grade Math Worksheets and Printable PDF Handouts #math #problem #answers


    #7th grade math answers

    #

    Seventh 7th Grade Math Worksheets and Printable PDF Handouts

    This page offers free printable math worksheets for seventh 7th grade and higher levels. These worksheets are of the finest quality. For Grade 7 worksheets,answers are provided.

    ESL fun games | Worksheets | PPTS | Flash Cards | Puzzles etc 100 % FREE

    For worksheets, please go below

    Addition Games for Children – 1st to 7th Grade

    Shapes Games for Children – Kindergarten to 3rd Grade

    Fraction Games for Children – 1st to 7th Grade

    Algebra Games for Children – 3rd to 7th Grade

    Exponent Games for Children – 4th to 7th Grade

    This exercise will help kids practice Math in a fun way. Kids related to games very well. From preschool / kindergarten to sixth grade levels of math games. There are games for the following topics:

  • We cover the following: math, maths, for kids, children, math activities for children,math for kids,kindergarten math,elementary math, first grade math, math games, worksheets, printables, exercises, preschool children, free online exercises, free, downloads, printable PDF, addition, subtraction, geometry, shapes, position, fractions, multiplication, division, arithmetic, algebra . decimals, 5th grade, 5th grade worksheets.
  • Math Printables by levels

    Fun Games for Math Practice

    This exercise will help kids practice Math in a fun way. Kids related to games very well. From preschool / kindergarten to sixth grade levels of math games. There are games for the following topics:

    About Math4children.com

    Math for Children is an excellent website for parents and teachers who wish to help their kids get better math practice. The materials can be used at school or at home.

    Directory



    Riddle answers search engine #get #math #answers #fast #and #free


    #riddle answers search engine

    #

    Best answer: First, may I thank you, and also congratulate you for posting such an amazing, and appropriate question. You ve certainly generated a huge response.

    One thing I ve noticed that I find both interesting and disturbing in many of the answers is the immediate reference to a certain description of President Obama. Perhaps others have picked up on this as well. There s just something about him that makes him different from the other presidents. Gosh, I just can t imagine what THAT could be.

    Seriously, folks, WHY is that the very first thing that comes to many people s minds when asked what they think about President Obama? What about his accomplishments? His classiness? His coolness? His poise? But nooooo. the first thing we say is, Oh, he was black

    Really. This is ALL that maters or comes to mind when you think about him?

    When I think of President Obama, I think of a man of great class. This guy is cool! He has quite the sense of humor. The country s economy was in quite the mess when he first came into office. A certain group of people (Gosh, I can t imagine WHO) put up one roadblock after another, after another in an attempt to make this guy look bad. That s been their plan. Whatever he was for, they were against. It did not matter if some of his plans were actually very good plans that would benefit the American people. Because these were his plans, they were against them. Then they had the nerve to turn around and try to say, What has President Obama ever done for this country? Not a thing! That s been their agenda all along. They wanted him to look bad.

    But they have FAILED.

    Despite of all those road blocks, I think President Obama has done quite an amazing job in turning things around compared to how they were when he first took office. Is there still work to be done? Is there room for improvement? Absolutely! The work must go forward. I cringe to think what this country would look like today if the previous president was still in power.

    One of our presidential candidates has the slogan, Make America Great Again . My question is, Isn t America ALREADY great? I believe it is.

    No, President Obama isn t perfect. Do you know anybody who is? I don t. You cannot please all of the people all of the time, and I believe President Obama is well aware of that. He has faced a LOT of criticism, probably more than many past presidents. Some of the criticism might be warranted, but I believe a lot of it is not. Some of the blatant displays of disrespect towards him, which I think is undeserving, have been way beyond what other presidents have experienced, and yet, look how he s handled it; He is a man of class.

    I am grateful to have lived during the time when he was our president.